Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DSL vs Modem Connections Problems

Posted on 2007-12-05
17
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am having a problem getting Microsoft Fax to work. I am sure it is a setting that I missed. I have software that detects my fax modem everything is fine with the modem. When I try to use the program all I get is "Fax server information could not be found". I have DSL service with setting in Internet Explorer not to connect to a phone ever. It will not let me reset this.
0
Comment
Question by:tbred
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 20427842
A fax requires a working phone line. Do you have a phone cord plugged directly into your computer's backplane? Make sure the cord goes into the plug marked "Line," not the plug marked "Phone" or having a picture of a telephone. The settings in Internet Explorer are irrelevant; those are only used for your Internet connection.

How are you trying to use the fax? I typically select it as an alternate printer, at which point it asks me for a fax number to dial, etc.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 20430868
What exact product are you using?  Microsoft has a few fax programs.  Some of them are 'client' software that can't use a modem directly, but must talk to a "fax server" (a computer running Microsoft's Fax Server program) that talks to the modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbred
ID: 20451198
How do I get the computer to run the fax program from Microsoft? All I have is a fax modem for my computer. I have tried to get Microsoft fax to work with no luck. I used a fax program from Norton on another computer using "ME" but can not get it to work with "XP"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 20452014
Go to Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs. On the left, there's a button for Add/Remove Windows Components. Click that. The Windows Components Wizard will display; select Fax Services, then click Next and continue through the setup process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbred
ID: 20452357
Already did that with no results that will send a fax. I want the computer to send the fax.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 20452584
When you go to the Print function of Word, or Internet Explorer, or another program, do you see "Fax" listed as one of the printer options? If not, I'd suggest deinstalling and reinstalling (uncheck Fax Services in Add/Remove Windows Components, go through the whole process to uninstall, then reinstall it, preferably after rebooting the computer). If it's there, what happens when you try to use it?

It's easier for us to help you if you give details about what is happening.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 20452604
What do you see in the "Please Select the fax device" box when you

Start
Programs
Accessories
Communications
Fax
Fax Console
Tools
Configure Fax
Next
Next


0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 20452633
Also, since you have ADSL, you need to make sure you have a filtered phone line connected to your modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbred
ID: 20452762
Start
Programs
Accessories
Communications
Fax
Fax Console
Tools
Configure Fax : I get an error message saying "A connection to the fax server can not be made"
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 20452930
It sounds like you have MS's Fax Client installed.  Is this a home PC or a work PC?  Normally the fax client is installed in a work enviroment where you have SBS running.

Fax Client requires MS Fax Server software to be installed somewhere.  You may need to follow ElrondCT suggestion and de-install whatever MS Fax software you have.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 1000 total points
ID: 20453278
Interestingly, I got the same error message when I went through the steps suggested. And it messed up my fax driver so thoroughly I couldn't use it until I shut down and rebooted, even though it had been running fine previously.

If you open a document in Word, choose File/Print, select the Fax from the printer list, and click OK to "print" the document, what happens? Do you get the Send Fax Wizard, an error message, or what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbred
ID: 20454056
I get the fax Wizard, when I try to send a Word Document. After about 5 minutes it comes on with a message saying can not find the fax recipient and closes down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbred
ID: 20454430
Why would my modem be set on Com3 and when I go to the port settings only com1 is in use. Also when I try to use "Fax Configuration Wizard it never allows me to select my modem in fact it never comes up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbred
ID: 20454507
Found my problem, went to Run, typed in services.msc, looked at my telephone and it was disabled. I changed it to Automatic. Then went to Fax Console and the wizard came up and asked me which modem I wanted to use. Everything is working just fine now.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 20454567
I would have never even thought of that.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 20457215
Thanks for the points. In the future, when you figure out the solution yourself like this, feel free to request a refund of points (see http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi70 for how to do that); in a situation like this, a solution can be saved (PAQed) for others to learn from in the future even while you get your points back.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 20457855
I concur with ElrondCT, thanks for the points, but as you solved this yourself (and you posted the solution) you can ask for the question to be closed and points refunded.
0