Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Accessing RWW from a Windows ME Laptop

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
We have a SBS 2003 R2 fully patched server running Remote Web Workplace, all the client machines are running Vista Business.  One of the clients has a personal laptop running Windows ME that he is trying to access his Vista computer at the office with RWW.  He is able to login to the remote site, but when he selects his computer name and clicks "Connect" he gets the error that his computer is not turned on or it's not allowing remote connections.  I tried to connect to it myself using my laptop with Windows XP and his login credentials from my house and it worked perfectly fine.

Does anyone know if it's possible to access RWW from a Windows ME machine?  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:atessin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20417177
The issue is probably that the authentification is NTLM for WIn ME and XP, and 2003 require NTLM2 or Kerberos for the encryption.

I would see if WIn ME supports either, but I have doubts.

You can use VNC or pcAnywhere if you control the firewall, otherwise I am not sure that there is a solution for Rww.

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20420764
Your situation seems as described by SysExpert, and it's also discussed in this previous Win98 thread.  
WinMe would be similar to Win98, RWW being available only on XP or Vista systems.

"Remote Web Workplace and Windows 98":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Q_22396393.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:atessin
ID: 20422502
Great, thank you very much
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 20423024
You are very welcome.
0