Solved

NTBackup  - Shows Successful, Tapes only contain Directories, no files.

Posted on 2007-12-05
33
1,566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm using NTBackup on Server 2003 SP2 with a Quantum DAT72 tape drive. The drive worked fine on the old Novell Sever before we had to switch to Windows Server. I can access the tape, mark it as free, whatever. The backup jobs show to be completing successfully, yet when I go to restore a file there are no files, only the folders. I run a FULL backup on Tuesday, and INCS the rest of the week. The System State does show to have it's files. But both my drives, C: and D:, have only the folder tree. I created a couple new folders in different directories with some txt files is each. I checked the logs and the full backup is taking right at 2 hours, it says the verify is successful as well. The folders I made show to be on the tape, but not the txt files. I restore of the folders does work, the folders I check show up in the spot I ask for them to be restored to. I'll provide any info that needed just let me know if more clarification is needed. I am using the /UM "unmanaged media" switch for the tapes. Thanks.

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:pwv
  • 18
  • 11
  • 4
33 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20415551
Are you doing this via the wizards, a batch file or scheduled tasks ?

I would try all three.

Also make sure that you have proper permissions on all the data you are trying to backup.

In addition turn on the logging with full verbose, so that you can see each file backed up during your testing.

Test with a few small directories as you were doing.

Also check the 3 event logs.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwv
ID: 20416162
The jobs are set to run a schedule. Two different jobs, a full on Tuesdays, and the rest of the week is incs. I set the logging to full summery. I'm running it under the admin account, but I did double check my directories and I do have full rights to everything. I set an addtional job to run this evening to backup to a folder instead of the tape. I'll post the outcome of it as well as the full log for the inc that runs later.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 20417118
Did you try a backup and restore on a NEW tape?

Did you try command line ntbackup with parameters.

I have had similar problems with NTBackup and previously used tapes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwv
ID: 20417379
Yes, I tried a new tape, same issue. The backup to file finished, everything's there as should be, ugh...frustration. I haven't ran a backup from the command line. I did go through the switches being used on the scheduled task, everything appeared to be correct to me. Here's what they are:

Full Backup - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\Full Backup.bks" /n "Media created 11/13/2007 at 12:50 PM" /d "Set created 11/13/2007 at 12:51 PM" /v:yes /r:no /rs:no /hc:on /m normal /j "Full Backup" /l:s /p "4mm DDS" /um

Inc Backup - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\Daily Backup.bks" /n "Media created 11/16/2007 at 6:25 PM" /d "Daily Backup" /v:yes /r:no /rs:no /hc:on /m incremental /j "Daily Backup" /l:s /p "4mm DDS" /um

What do you think?

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 20421348
Could it be a bad tape drive?

Can you backup one folder....10 files and restore?
If not, I would suspect a bad drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwv
ID: 20431234
The tape drive was working fine when the server was running Novell, problems only arose when we switched to windows. I don't another tape drive to try, only one server. Does the cmd settings look correct?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 20434276
The NTBACKUP command looks okay.
If you do not get errors and the tape backup runs that is good.

What happens with any backup of 1 folder and a 10-20 files?  Do the files show up afterward?

what happens if you backup (small backup) multiple folders and files to hard drive...then backup the harddrive.bkf to tape?

Could there be a piece of hardware in your new server causing a conflict...
I once had a problem with a PC that took 10 minutes to boot up.  I disconnected one peripheral and the problem went away.  It was not the use of a peripheral causing the the problem...it was the actual unit itself.

These, certainly,  are not fixes...but will tell us if ANYTHING backs up properly.

Regarding the status of the tape drive itself...all hardware that goes bad is good until it is bad.  You may or may not get slow degradation.

The way I have debugged issues like this is to reduced my testing to the simplest level possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwv
ID: 20435507
I ran a quick run with one folder and 10 files, it worked perfectly. The problem only seems to happen when the job is scheduled.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 20435561
That does not make sense.

Some thoughts...
In the Scheduler...Run the backup manually...but do it from the Scheduler.
If the backup starts let it run long enough to see a bunch of files, then cancel.
Are there any files or just folders?

IF there are just folders...and this is a stab/long shot... RESET the password for the job and test again.
****
Catalog a backup job.  Do the files show up?
****
On Tools, Options, General, are all the boxes checke?
***
Schedule a SMALL backup.  If that works, break your backup into 2 to 4 jobs, starting 30 minutes apart. The FIRST job only is OVERWRITE.  The rest are append.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwv
ID: 20435667
I have ran the jobs from the scheduler. If I remove the /um switch I get a media error, may or may not be of any importance. Catalog doesn't change anything and yes everything is checked. I'll break up the jobs, and see what I happens. I appreciate all your help and will post the results of the splits.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 20435967
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwv
ID: 20445987
Neither offered any help. Would you like to see the log file?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 20446088
Yes, send it.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 20446098
Did you try these specific things?
***
In the Scheduler...Run the backup manually...but do it from the Scheduler.
If the backup starts let it run long enough to see a bunch of files, then cancel.
Are there any files or just folders?
***
IF there are just folders...and this is a stab/long shot... RESET the password for the job and test again.
****
Catalog a backup job.  Do the files show up?
****
On Tools, Options, General, are all the boxes checked?
***
Schedule a SMALL backup.  If that works, break your backup into 2 to 4 jobs, starting 30 minutes apart. The FIRST job only is OVERWRITE.  The rest are append.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwv
ID: 20446202
I tried everything but the split. I'll set that up for tonight, I'm going to make new jobs and all. Here's the last backup log, I cut out all the bulk of the folder listings:

Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: TFCSS
Media name: "TFCSS NTBACKUP"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
Backup (via shadow copy) of "C: OS"
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "Daily Backup"
Media name: "TFCSS NTBACKUP"

Backup Type: Incremental

Backup started on 12/10/2007 at 5:01 AM.
Folder C:\
Folder C:\ADFS
Folder C:\wmpub\wmiislog
Backup completed on 12/10/2007 at 5:02 AM.
Directories: 2333
Files: 99
Bytes: 214,838,085
Time:  35 seconds
Backup (via shadow copy) of "D: DATAPART1"
Backup set #2 on media #1
Backup description: "Daily Backup"
Media name: "TFCSS NTBACKUP"

Backup Type: Incremental

Backup started on 12/10/2007 at 5:02 AM.
Folder D:\
Folder D:\$VAULT$.AVG
Folder D:\System Volume Information
Folder D:\System Volume Information\SRM
Backup completed on 12/10/2007 at 5:02 AM.
Directories: 8405
Files: 31
Bytes: 64,945,674
Time:  32 seconds
Backup (via shadow copy) of "System State"
Backup set #3 on media #1
Backup description: "Daily Backup"
Media name: "TFCSS NTBACKUP"

Backup Type: Copy

Backup started on 12/10/2007 at 5:02 AM.
Folder System State\Boot Files
Folder System State\SYSVOL\c:\windows\SYSVOL\sysvol\main.tfcss.com
Backup completed on 12/10/2007 at 5:04 AM.
Directories: 236
Files: 2677
Bytes: 566,678,107
Time:  1 minute and  27 seconds

----------------------

Verify Status
Operation: Verify After Backup
Active backup destination: TFCSS

Verify of "C:"
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "Daily Backup"
Verify started on 12/10/2007 at 5:04 AM.
Folder C:\
Folder C:\ADFS
Folder C:\wmpub
Folder C:\wmpub\wmiislog
Verify completed on 12/10/2007 at 5:05 AM.
Directories: 2333
Files: 99
Different: 0
Bytes: 214,838,085
Time:  38 seconds

Verify of "D:"
Backup set #2 on media #1
Backup description: "Daily Backup"
Verify started on 12/10/2007 at 5:05 AM.
Folder D:\
Folder D:\$VAULT$.AVG
Folder D:\0
Folder D:\3ea38e7276e983c0e15d9c916b822f
Folder D:\AVGBACKUP
Folder D:\AVGSetupFiles
Folder D:\Data
Folder D:\RECYCLER
Folder D:\RECYCLER\S-1-5-21-4030085161-1135611775-182354034-500
Folder D:\RECYCLER\S-1-5-21-4030085161-1135611775-182354034-500\Dd1
Folder D:\RECYCLER\S-1-5-21-4030085161-1135611775-182354034-500\Dd2
Folder D:\System Volume Information
Folder D:\System Volume Information\SRM
Verify completed on 12/10/2007 at 5:05 AM.
Directories: 8405
Files: 31
Different: 0
Bytes: 64,945,674
Time:  15 seconds

Verify of "System State"
Backup set #3 on media #1
Backup description: "Daily Backup"
Verify started on 12/10/2007 at 5:05 AM.
Folder System State\Boot Files
Folder System State\Boot Files\C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CATROOT2\{127D0A1D-4EF2-11D1-8608-00C04FC295EE}
Folder System State\SYSVOL\c:\windows\SYSVOL\sysvol\main.tfcss.com
Verify completed on 12/10/2007 at 5:07 AM.
Directories: 236
Files: 2677
Different: 0
Bytes: 566,678,107
Time:  1 minute and  29 seconds

----------------------

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 20446249
I need to look at this tomorrow...however...
are the missing txt files selected in the backup setup?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwv
ID: 20446272
O yes, everything is selected. Well, not the optical drives.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwv
ID: 20446281
Ok. The new backup job I created for just the C drive just finished. No files, folders only. I'm expecting the same result from the other jobs I split it into.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 20446494
We have to be missing something stupid, simple.

NTBackup...

Pick tape
Catalog tape
Open catalog
folders list on left and or right

DOUBLE CLICK A FOLDER, but no files show on right...even though the log says files were backed up.

A small backup shows files and folders, however.

Do I have this right?


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwv
ID: 20446703
Yes. I've went through all the main folders, system32, windows, etc, no files. When I start a catalog it runs for a minute or so then says no un-cataloged set found on the media.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwv
ID: 20446782
Well, I ran the C drive inc from with in the program, not the scheduled. It prompted me about the media saying it was going to overwite it, I have it checked for the automatic job not to ask. It did the backup, I skipped the verify, and bingo, I got files. So, it's got to be something with the scheduled process. Any thoughts? I loaded the job and hit start backup, the only difference that I can find is the scheduled time I set it to run.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 20446839
WHo is logged into the machine when you run manually, and is the same person used to run the scheduled jobs ( USER CONTEXT ) ?

ALso, is someone logged into the machine at the time the scheduled task runs ?

All of these can affect how the job gets done, and what permissions are used.

Please double check, and send more details.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwv
ID: 20446967
I log in as Administrator, and the job is set to run under the Administrator account. The office closes at 5pm. Maybe one or two folks till 6pm, but never any later. Jobs are set to run Full at 10pm on Tuesday, rest of the week is INCs at 2am.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:glenn_1984
glenn_1984 earned 250 total points
ID: 20449145
SysExpert...if you can help DWV please chime in.  We have been back and forth with no success.

DWV: Regarding SysExpert...Make sure everyone is logged out when the tape backup is started.
Some people do not understand log out...so, as a test, can everyone SHUT DOWN their PC for one night to see if it affects the backup?

I am going on vacation tomorrow early, so will hang with the thread until then.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwv
ID: 20449482
Yes they can. I'll shoot an email out that everyone needs to be shutdown tonight. I'll double check it as well, some folks forget. I'll let you know the results.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 20450146
If that does not solve the problem...you may want to close the thread and re post, as I will not be here for 10 days.

Good Luck,
Glenn
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20452681
So in summary.

1) A manual backup works

2) A scheduled backup via a batch file does not.

Have you tried to run the batch file manually ?

I would also run any diagnostics such as DCDIAG and check your AD, since if there are AD issues it could affect permissions on the backups.

Also, create a job that does a backup to a disk file rather than tape, just to see if the tape is somehow the issues.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwv
ID: 20453941
Yes and yes, and yes I tried to run the batch file manually, same issue. I'll run the DCDIAG and try the backup to disk. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwv
ID: 20454054
Ok. I scheduled a backup to disk to start in 10 minutes. It finished and has the same issue the tapes do, folders not files. It's with the scheduling. The bkf is 773GB, the C drive that I backed up is 6.6GB.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20455064
773 GB or MB or KB. PLease correct as needed.

SO if it has the same issue, I would suspect poor permission or a corrupted AD.

Can you try with a fresh  test  user with backup and or Admin rights ?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwv
ID: 20457238
MB, sorry about that. I'll make a new user for the backup and give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwv
ID: 20462235
Ok. I got the same result with a new user account. I've lost hope in NTBackup, I loaded Stomp. I've set it up to run the same type of jobs at the same times, we'll see how this goes. It uses the task scheduler as well, so if it gives the same result the problem is not NTBackup but something else. I appreciate all the help, I'll post my results when the backup is finished. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pwv
ID: 20465250
Stomp completed successfully, all files are intact. I appreciate all the help.
0