Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

troubleshooting the computer mouse

Posted on 2007-12-05
14
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
The mouse on one of the computers is not working. I tried connecting another mouse from another computer but it didn't work either, even though it worked fine on another computer, so mouse is not the problem. I also check to make sure the mouse plugged in well.

I guess the problem might be that it need another driver for the mouse or the software for the mouse is not installed correctly. But I can't even check since I cannot do much with just a keyboard at my disposal.

Can someone suggest what can I do to try to fix the problem? I printed out a list of keyboard shortcuts but I need to know what can I check that could be the problem. I need some troubleshooting tips
0
Comment
Question by:YZlat
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 20414999
Try rebooting the computer.
Is it a USB mouse or PS2?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
oldreptech earned 500 total points
ID: 20415077
It sounds like a port problem, if another mouse, that worked on different PC, is not working on the one in question.  Like killbrad mentioned, is it PS/2 or USB mouse?  If its USB then try plugging it to a different USB port to see if that makes any difference.  If its PS/2 port and you determine that its bad, then I suggest get a USB mouse, you shouldn't even need to restart your PC to get it to work, just plug it in and in few seconds it should recognize it and install w/o any drivers.  Hope this helps.  
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:bmsjeff
bmsjeff earned 500 total points
ID: 20415094
As killbrad stated.  A PS2 mouse, the round one, will only work if the motherboard sees it when it initially boots.

A USB mouse should work at anytime, after the computer is booted, unless you are using Windows 98, then you would need to install drivers for the mouse.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 20415193
PS2.
rebooting does not change anything
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 20415223
I'll try USB mouse
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 20415240
Sounds like a bad port.  A USB mouse would be a cheap fix.

What OS are you using?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 20415258
oldreptech:  ps2 mice are not hot-swappable.  They are not recognized even if you do a search for new hardware.

YZlat:  Are you able to try a USB mouse?  This will help rule some things out.  I have seen rare situations where the basic mouse drivers that come with Windows were totally wiped out and doing a System Repair or sfc /scannow  was the fix that I used.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 20415372
Windows XP
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 20415409
You could try booting your pc into safe mode to see if it works there.
To boot to safe mode
Reboot PC
Tap the F8 key every 1/2 second or so as the PC boots
You will get a black screen.  (select Safe Mode, then enter)
Let me know.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20415555
Probably it is a bad PS2 port as bmsjeff said so the best way is to use a USB mouse. and try booting in safe mode does it work or not
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:oldreptech
ID: 20415711
killbrad - I never stated that PS/2 mouse is hot swappable, I said that in regards to USB mouse.  And for YZlat I think its best to try a USB mouse if you have it at your disposal because that is the quickest way to get around a bad PS/2 port problem.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20423679
A complete power-off may help, if you haven't tried that.
To check the PS/2 port, take a known good mouse and boot the unit with a live CD, like Knoppix and see what happens. If it doesn't work, your PS/2 port may be blown. Hook up an USB mouse; what happens? I'd expect it to work OK.

If your conclusion is that the hardware is OK, you may have to deal with a windows drivers issue. Are there more than one pointing device installed?
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:oldreptech
ID: 20430441
YZlat - Have you had a chance to try USB mouse?
0