Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot open Windows Movie Makeer

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello All,
I have a strang problem.  I have a user that wants to use Windows Movie Maker, but he cannot open it.  Whe the user tries to open application they get the follwing message:

Windows cannot open this program because it has been prevented by a software restriction policy.
I've checked our domain wide group policies and there have been no software restriction policies defined.  

I have checked local policies and no software policies have been defined.

I've checked my event viewer to see if that gave me a clue as to what policy is blocking the application, but that didn't help.

Any ideas?
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 20415108
Perhaps the fault of some virus or other malware activity?  This could be a problem with viruses/trojans/spyware or other malware. Some free online virus scanners:

http://housecall.antivirus.com 

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm 

Also try these free programs to rid your system of spyware, trojans, and other malware:

http://download.com.com/3000-2144-10194058.html?tag=lst-0-1
Spybot - Search & Destroy

http://download.com.com/3000-2094-10045910.html?legacy=cnet
LavaSoft Ad-aware  

I use BOTH of the above programs on my 3 Windows systems; what one program misses, the other catches.  Also make sure to download the most up-to-date data before you run the programs.

Another very good freeware program for ridding yourself of spyware is this:

http://www.superantispyware.com/
SuperAntiSpyware
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:biztopia
ID: 20425491
Try running Process Monitor (http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Utilities/ProcessMonitor.mspx) before trying to start movie maker.  You can filter the results to just show the executable for movie maker.  Once you have captured the data, search the results for "ACCESS DENIED" as a starting point.

There is usually a lot of data to go through, but it can be extremely helpful.  Play with the filter as this is the quickest way to narrow the results, and it only "hides" non relevant data, so you can also revert back to the non-filtered view.

Cheers
D.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20427068
ndalmolin_13, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 20441605
Sorry about the delay, I've been out sick.  I don't think the issue is a virus or spyware as my workstation is experiencing the same thing.  I just finished running a full virus and spyware scan and all is clear.
0