Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to send scheduled popup message to all users on both PC's and Terminal Server.

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I need to be able to send a scheduled popup message to all domain users regardless of they are on a PC or logged into our Citrix / Terminal Servers.
0
Comment
Question by:jrc4728
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 20415072
The NET SEND command should work. You can schedule it as a task on a machine or server to do it.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jrc4728
ID: 20415365
I tried the net send. My Terminal Server users get a message for each user who is logged in to the server (or so it seems). They click ok, and it comes back up. They have to click ok 30 or 40 times before the message will go away.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1500 total points
ID: 20423930
Try the msg command (available in XP/W2k3; ).
You'll need a list with all the machines in your domain and the following command:

for /f %a in (MachineList.txt) do msg * /server:%a "This is a broadcast message to all users."

If you want to use this in a batch file, use %%a instead of %a.
0