[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vmware vmnic0 detected no link

Posted on 2007-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
3,829 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
i set up an ESX server and everything was just great till i went to the configuration and i changed the speed of the vmnic0 from 100 to 1000 mbps. Since then i cannot ping the server and when i run the ethtool but is shows on the vmnic0 that no light detected, When i physically check the server the light is on (on the nic card) but when the kernel loads the light goes off.
I tried to change the speed manually via ethtool -s vmnic0 speed 100 duplex full
but it did not do the trick..
Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tlrjohn
ID: 20415408
You show that you changed the speed to 100mbps, setting it to full duplex.  Does the device you have this NIC plugged into support Full-duplex?  Can you post the output from Ethtool?  What distro of Linux are running as the Guest?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
predragpetrovic earned 2000 total points
ID: 20415504
Hi,

The command you need is:

[root@vmware5 root]# esxcfg-nics -l
Name    PCI      Driver      Link Speed    Duplex Description                  
vmnic1  04:00.00 bnx2        Up   1000Mbps Full   Broadcom Corporation Broadcom NetXtreme II BCM5708 1000Base-SX
vmnic0  06:00.00 bnx2        Up   1000Mbps Full   Broadcom Corporation Broadcom NetXtreme II BCM5708 1000Base-SX

So the syntax is:

esxcfg-nics -a vmnicX

where you can replace X with the vmnic number (vmnic1 or 0)

[root@vmware5 root]# esxcfg-nics
esxcfg-nics <options> [nic]
   -s|--speed <speed>      Set the speed of this NIC to one of 10/100/1000/10000.
                           Requires a NIC parameter.
   -d|--duplex <duplex>    Set the duplex of this NIC to one of 'full' or 'half'.
                           Requires a NIC parameter.
   -a|--auto               Set speed and duplexity automatically.  Requires a NIC parameter.
   -l|--list               Print the list of NICs and their settings.
   -r|--restore            Restore the nics configured speed/duplex settings (INTERNAL ONLY)
   -h|--help               Display this message.

So you can try variances. Hope that this helps.

Predrag
0