Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Random defult printer changing

Posted on 2007-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
We have a win 2000 an XP network and randomly the default printer will change to another printer. I dont know why this is happening. any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 20415254
This utility will set the default printer for you, and keep it set.  It's helped me in those times where the printer changes for no observable reason.
http://www.thirdring.net/setdefaultprinter/download.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 20415446
Humm.. I don't know if I can go installing random software but if all else fails this will do
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20415661
I've used it on workstations on our network with no issues.  It is not ad/spyware or a virus.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20418188
you can also try running sfc /scannow from the run box
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 20426469
> We have a win 2000 an XP network

do you mean a small network with only W2K and XP computers?

> randomly the default printer will change to another printer

do you mean it may happen on every computer on the network?
0