Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How Do I stretch a background image?

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi I have a C++/MFC program which loads a bitmap as background for a dialog box. All's well until the DPI settings changed from Normal to something bigger, that's when the bitmap is no longer big enough to cover the whole dialog box, leaving the right and bottom edge in the windows color.

The background is already a resource and I load it as:
  CDrawBitmap m_bmpBackground;
  m_bmpBackground.LoadBitmap (IDB_BITMAP_BKGD);

Is there a function readily available to stretch the bitmap?
0
Comment
Question by:Barbless
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 1200 total points
ID: 20419725
Use StretchBlt GDI function.

Regards, Alex
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:DanRollins
DanRollins earned 300 total points
ID: 20510432
Hi Barbless,
Do you need additional help with this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barbless
ID: 20513202
I finally figured out how to do it, and it does involve using StretchBit, but as directly as I thought it would be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barbless
ID: 20513222
* that's NOT as directly...
0