Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Assigning Static IP Addresses to 4 IP camers using a Netopia 3314 DSL/Router

Posted on 2007-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Having trouble assigning static IP Addresses to 4 IP Camers using a Netopia DSL router. Do you recomment turning on NAT and using  pinholes to accomplish the task?
0
Comment
Question by:GH10880
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 500 total points
ID: 20423567
Well I am not familiar with this device but here is how it usually works.

First you log into an admin page via a browser (e.g. http://192.168.0.1 - Depending on what you IP address scheme is set to).

Then there should be a DHCP options page usually labeled LAN or LAN Setup.

In there you can reserve IP addresses for certain MAC.  A MAC address is a hardware address and each device has a unique MAC.

If you set a reservation inside the DHCP server for a certain MAC to get a certain IP it is VERY similar to a static IP address.  It is actually static because the device will ALWAYS get the same IP address.  

Now if you want to be able to use these devices from outside the network you will need to forward the ports on the router to each IP address.

So if you have 4 cameras with the following addresses:

Camera 1 - 192.168.0.2
Camera 2 - 192.168.0.3
Camera 3 - 192.168.0.4
Camera 4 - 192.168.0.5

You will need to forward a specific port to each IP address.  You will need to find out what port the cameras use.  Lets say your cameras use port 1221 (just an example).  You will need to forward port 1221 to IP address 192.168.0.2.

Now it gets a little more involved if you have 4 different cameras.  You will have to find out how to change the listening port on the camera so you can get to all four from outside.  If they all listen to the same port for connections you will only be able to forward that port to one of them.  In some routers (or if you use an OS for a router like LINUX) you can forward outside port to inside ports.  So you would be able to forward outside port #1222 to inside port #1221 on a certain IP.

If you can change the listening port on the devices here is how you would need it setup:


Device Name             IP address:listening port

Camera 1                      192.168.0.2:1221
Camera 2                      192.168.0.3:1222
Camera 3                      192.168.0.4:1223
Camera 4                      192.168.0.5:1224


Now on the router forward your ports accordingly.

Port 1221 forwarded to 192.168.0.2
Port 1222 forwarded to 192.168.0.3
Port 1223 forwarded to 192.168.0.4
Port 1224 forwarded to 192.168.0.5


Hope this helps because my hands hurt! :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
ID: 20823199
GH10880, do you have Single or Multiple Static IPs assigned to your DSL acct?  Also, do you vidcam connect to a PC/Linux box or do they all have individual builtin webservers?

P2E
0