[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Defender Manual Updates

Posted on 2007-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,984 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Where can i download manual updates for windows defender?
0
Comment
Question by:go95
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CasUK
ID: 20415302
You can force Windows Defender to update by running Windows Defender and clicking 'Update Now' (or it may be 'Check for updates' - can't remember off the top of my head). This should check and install the latest updates.

If it doesn't work (not uncommon in my experience), Windows Defender updates usually come down with Windows Updates.

If you want to force an automated updated, run the following command:

wuauclt /detectnow

This will force Windows Update to connect to the update server and start downloading system updates, including Windows Defender
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ArtieG earned 2000 total points
ID: 20415342
Go95,

You can download the latest definition updates direct from Microsoft from this site:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923159

- Artie
0