Solved

How do I create a Bootable USB Drive with Norton Ghost 2003?

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
20,291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have lot of images of desktops/laptops that were created using Norton Ghost 2003. In order for me to image any of the desktops/laptops, I have to take the hard drive out of that system and bring it to my main system, connect it and use the Ghost Restore option to use a specific image and restore it on the destination hard drive.

I have a 32GB USB Flash Drive which I would like to use for this operation. I want to boot up the system that needs re-imaging, through my 32GB USB Flash Drive and it should automatically launch Ghost (DOS) and I can point to the correct image and restore it over the C:\ drive of the system that needs re-imaging.

Any help will be appreciated!

Thanks,

Sam Lakhani
0
Comment
Question by:sajeed
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 500 total points
ID: 20415436
Check out bartPE. This is a PRe-install environment of Windows  that you can install Ghost in and boot to.

www.nu2.nu/pebuilder
0
 

Author Comment

by:sajeed
ID: 20415564
That website is down. When I click on the link, after a minute, I get the IE Page Cannot be displayed message.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 20415727
It looks like their web site is down. If you do a google search for bartPE you will be able to find information about it.

here is a link to download it. that should get you started
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/Back-Up-and-Recovery/Barts-PE-Builder.shtml

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20416410
First, the system you want to deploy ghost image must have usb boot option, if not you might have create bootable ghost image DVD/CD or create ghost boot disk with support USB.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 20416821
HP has a free utility that will setup a USB stick to boot.  It is reported to work with other manufacturers USB drives.  If it works for you great,  if not here is a detailed step by step to do it yourself manually,

http://www.weethet.nl/english/hardware_bootfromusbstick.php

As mentioned though if your system BIOS does not support USB booting there is nothing that can be done and you would have to boot via floppy, cd/dvd etc.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 20416822
0