Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

public folder expansion problems in Exchange 2003 ESM

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
For some crazy reason I am getting errors when I try to expand public folders in 2003 ESM. This is completely out of the blue and nothing has changed in the config.  I have looked into Microsoft technet's troubleshooting steps but couldn't make much of them.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996098.aspx#Errorc1030af3

The Error ID number is c1030af3. Should I restart IIS? Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jsuswaram
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 750 total points
ID: 20415487
Hi,

Have you tried to dismount and then remount the Public folder stores via ESM > Select the PF store > Right click Dismount and then Remoiunt?

Error message when you try to access public folders in Exchange 2003: "Error ID number: c1030af3
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/938610
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20415953
Check that you haven't enabled require SSL on the /public or /exadmin virtual directory in IIS manager.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsuswaram
ID: 31412967
I am still getting a strange message which looks like an error but the text reads: "This operation was completed succesfully." I am able to expand my PFstore so thanks for the solution.
0