Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating data from Maximizer CRM 8 to Microsoft CRM 3.0

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am looking to switch my organization over from Maximizer CRM 8 to Microsoft Dynamics CRM 3.0. Does anyone have any information about performing this data migration? Are there any utilities out there to assist with the data migration?
0
Comment
Question by:mikedgibson
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
preitmeyer earned 750 total points
ID: 20415666
Scribe Insight is the best product for migrating data to and from Microsoft CRM 3.0
www.scribesoft.com

Regardless of the source of your current CRM Data (as long as it is in a standardized format such as SQL Database, CSV File, ODBC connection, AS400 database), you can import it into CRM with this product. The product also has a special "data import" license which costs significantly less than the full blown product, but only covers data migration. You won't find a better product than Scribe for this work.
-Paul
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rfgkev
rfgkev earned 750 total points
ID: 20426236
if like me you couldn't get the budget for purchasing scribe, you can use the CRM Data Migration Tool aka the CDF.

you have to manually import the data into the CDF and it takes care of importing it into crm and setting it up properly.

it's a bit of a chore and it's much simpler to use scribe, but if that's out then go with the CDF.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:preitmeyer
ID: 20444774
rfgkev,
A data import license for Scribe is only $1500. For anyone deploying Microsoft CRM 3.0, that's a drop in the bucket for a good import; especially with the workflow rules you can create the cleanse data that is being imported. With a 90% attach rate to Microsoft CRM, I cant see any company with previous data migrating to CRM without Scribe.

http://community.scribesoft.com/weborders/pc-5-2-insight--migrate-license-dynamics-crm-bundle.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rfgkev
ID: 20447876
i totally agree with you, but some people encounter the same scenario i had where the project had a fixed budget in terms of cash and time. the cash had ran out but we still had time so scribe was not an option for us.

if your data is in a similar format to crm then it;s actually pretty straightforward to migrate using the CDF, it only took half a day for me to transfer 4 gig of data from a legacy system into crm using it.
0