[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from Vista Home Basic or Premium to Vista Enterprise

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The institution we support has licenses for Vista Enterprise and we want to upgrade several users from Vista Home Basic and Vista Home Premium to Vista Enterprise.  Unfortunately, this does not seem to be an option except to perform a clean install and wipe out the current install which is not a viable option for our users since we want to preserve their application installs.  All we want to do is join these machines to our enterprise AD domain, but are unable to.  Are we at an impasse?  Is our only option to purchase Windows Vista Ultimate retail licenses and/or perform clean installs of Vista Enterprise?
0
Comment
Question by:netfriendsinc
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 20415531
Have you tried going from Home/Premium to Business and then to Enterprise?

It doesnt look as though Microsoft planned on businesses buying any other version of Vista to begin with and eventually migrating to their enterprise level.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dlan75 earned 500 total points
ID: 20415673
Hi,
No there is no options to upgrade from home to business without clean install. It is like with XP home and XP Pro, when trying to upgrade you had, in the case of a success which was rare, too many problems.
And of course there is no other solution to join the domain than upgrading your OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560266
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0