[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Static properties and HttpRequests in AppDomain

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
In IIS 6, there is a notion of an AppDomain to isolate applications from each other for security, availability, performance(that's what I've read so far).  From my understanding, when there are multiple web requests comiing into IIS 6 for that same application so for example there is an AppDomain setup for my Search application, an HttpApplication objects gets created for each request that comes in.  My first question, could you please elaborate further on the process here, do each of these requests spawn new HttpApplication objects or do they get recycled somehow?  My second more relevant question.  So if I have a static property, is this property shared between ALL of the HttpRequests?  I understand that between Threads, the static property will be shared but I'm wondering about between HttpRequests.

To summarize, I have 5 users hitting my Search application(which is an AppDomain).  First, are there going to be 5 new HttpApplication objects created, one for each request?  Secondly, will this static property be shared among all of the requests?  
0
Comment
Question by:sraz786
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 2000 total points
ID: 20420837
Here is probably one of the most direct explanations of AppDomains... (IMHO)

http://www.odetocode.com/Articles/305.aspx

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591177
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0