Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opening a Hyperlink in New Window from a Powerpoint Presentation inside Sharepoint

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,889 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We have a Powerpoint Presentation on our Sharepoint Site. We are trying to modify a Hyperlink on a Powerpoint Slide, so that it opens the file in a new window.

What is the code to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:charming
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 20415924
I need a bit more detail.  How are you opening the original presentation?  If it's a PPT file and you're opening it directly from SharePoint it's going to open in edit mode as opposed to show mode.  Where is and what type is the file that you're linking to?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Steven_Khieu
ID: 20416022
Open the presentation file. in MSpp
copy the URL.
go to Insert --> click on hyperlink. icon on top.
in the display text, enter what ever you want it to display.
at the bottom of the dialog window. the URl part.
ctrl+v
then click ok.


when you want to open it during the presentation.
hold down ctrl and click.
and voila. !
0
 

Author Comment

by:charming
ID: 20418354
Yhe Hyperlink is opening a Word file
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 500 total points
ID: 20421272
If it's really linked to a separate file, the Word document should open in Word.  However, if the file has been embedded, it will open within the PowerPoint Presentation.
So can you explain more clearly and precisely what is happening, for example, you click on the PowerPoint in SharePoint, it opens and (plays the presentation or opens it for editing?), you go to the desired hyperlink and you (click or CTRL-click?), the word document (what happens?)
0