Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installing additional hardrive on my hp ML 370

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Experts,,
I have a server HP ML 370 with a smart Array controller 5300. the array has 4 drives of 36GB each that make one logical drive.
the drive is split into 2 partition the C: drive 10GB and the D: Drive 92GB the array is set as a Raid 5.
my C: drive has my OS and some programs installed , my D: drive are my Exchange Data and files.
I just purchase 2 drives of 146 GB each.

I would like to install those 2 drives in order to expand my C: drive ( that has less than 100Mb left )and also my D: drive.
I don't want to create a second array, I just want to add more drive into my 2 partition.
how do I get to that without loosing any information ?
thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:taverny
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
pheidius earned 1000 total points
ID: 20416636
What you want to do can't be done.  You will need to  backup or clone the OS
 and then remove the smaller drives and put in the larger.
Next rebuild the array and install the os with the back up software and then restore.
The fact that your new drives are so much bigger than your originals would argue that this would be the best option even if you could resize a boot volume. If you try to put the 36's together with the 150 's they will only be seen as 36gb in the new array.

 
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 20418787
Certainly you won't gain much by adding the 146GB disks to the array as pheidius says you'll only gain 72 GB that way. Why not add them as a mirrored pair and migrate Exchange and the file data to them? then you can delete the current D: and its logical disk and expand the current C: with offline partitioning tools. You could migrate the 4 * 36GBs to RAID 10 as well which would speed it up at the expense of a bit of space on C: and 72GB is enormous for C: so that space loss doesn't matter.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20419602
Addition to all of the above, you can get 2 more 146GB drives (for the array with 146GB X 4) and swapping the drive one after the other to rebuild RAID 5 on bigger space.

K
0