Solved

How do I "leave a copy of messages on server" in exchange?

Posted on 2007-12-05
16
5,400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
When my client downloads emails from his SBS2003 it remove the mail on the server, is there anyway in exchange to leave them on there as there is on a normal POP3 standalone client?
0
Comment
Question by:SIR-X
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cuziyq earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
In Exchange, there is only a setting for the delivery location.  If the delivery location is the server's inbox, then the message stays there until deleted.  If the location is set to a PST file, then messages will be moved (not copied) to the PST file when the user connects to the server.

If the user is on a LAN, then there is no need to use a PST file unless the user has tons of mail that exceeds their quota (in which case, they should be moving stuff into it manually instead of having the Exchange server deliver it there).

If the user is mobile and can't be connected to the server constantly just to read their e-mail, there is a third option.  It is called an Offline Storage file (OST).  This works exactly like synchronizing your blackberry or similar device.  A copy of the mailbox is kept on the local machine for offline use, and when the user connects to the server, a comparison is then done to see which items are new, which ones should be in the trash, etc.

To config it, open Outlook and go to Tools->E-Accounts.  Select the 2nd button from the top "View or change existing E-mail accounts"  Then hit Next.

Select the user's mail profile and hit the Change... button.

You should now be looking at the settings for the Exchange server.  Hit the More Settings... button.

From the dialog that appears, go to the Advanced tab and hit Offline Folder File Settings...

Configure yourself an OST file and hit OK to everything.

You have just configured an offline file.  This will copy down new messages to the user's laptop while maintaining a copy on the server in case they access it from another machine or OWA.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TWBit
Comment Utility
aka "Use Cached Exchange Mode"
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Short answer is that the leave mail on server is a client side setting, not a server side.
Are you connecting as a POP3 client or an Exchange client? If you are doing the former, you should be doing the latter. If you are doing the latter, the follow the info above to ensure that the delivery location is not to a Personal Folder.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Husbi
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
You shouldn't really allow users to connect via POP3 to your SBS based Exchange Server because there's no reason to.  POP3 is not a business-class mail protocol, and there are plenty of better ways for them to access email remotely.  

And if you're asking about downloading email via the POP3 Connector INTO Exchange and want to leave the messages on the POP3 Server they are coming from, you ABSOLUTELY don't want to do that.  Again... if users need remote access to email they can easily get that from your SBS.

There are a few choices for this... Outlook Web Access, RPC over HTTPS, or Remote Web Workplace.  These are described in more detail here:  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/evaluation/faq/email.mspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIR-X
Comment Utility
Its set as an ost, so I dont know why the mail is being taken off the server...Maybe I need to set the account up again.
Reason the customer prefers to have a copy on the server is just in case he accidentaly deletes mail that he has received and a few days later realises he needs it, this way he can log onto the mail server via internet explorer and forward etc.
I have also selected Use Cached Exchange Mode, will I need to restart the server or something in order for the changes to take effect?

TechSoEasy;
And if you're asking about downloading email via the POP3 Connector INTO Exchange and want to leave the messages on the POP3 Server they are coming from, you ABSOLUTELY don't want to do that.  Again... if users need remote access to email they can easily get that from your SBS.

Sorry if I'm being stupid but why do I ABSOLUTELY not want to do this?

Thanks for all your help I appreciate it!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cuziyq
Comment Utility
Even if you have an OST file created, messages can still be delivered to the PST file and therefore removed from the server.  Go to Tools->Accounts from Outlook and hit Next.  At the bottom of that window there is a combo box that says Deliver new messages to the following location:  Be sure it says Mailbox -- <user>.  If it says anything else in there, messages are being moved to that PST file and not kept on the server even if you have an OST file configured.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
"I have also selected Use Cached Exchange Mode, will I need to restart the server or something in order for the changes to take effect?"

What do you mean that you selected Use Cached Exchange Mode?  In a Small Business Server environment, if you follow the documented methods to install and configure your server and workstations, you don't need to set up anything in Outlook, it's done automatically.  

Did you complete all the items on the server's To-Do List?  The second item in the Network Tasks section, "Connect to the Internet" runs the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW) which will configure just about everything necessary for email.  Then, the second item in the Management Tasks section, Add Users and Computers, will create your Active Directory User and Computer objects.  When you finish adding the computers to Active Directory you get a pop-up that says:

"Finishing Your Installation... To finish setting up the client computer(s), including network configuration and application deployment and configuration, go to the client computer(s), start Internet Explorer, and type http://<servername>/ConnectComputer in the Address bar."

If you did not join the workstations to the domain using http://<servername>/ConnectComputer then you have not fully set them up to be able to take advantage of SBS's features and benefits.  You can correct this by following the steps I've outlined at http://sbsurl.com/rejoin

"Reason the customer prefers to have a copy on the server is just in case he accidentaly deletes mail that he has received and a few days later realises he needs it,"

Exchange provides Deleted Item Recovery so the user can recover their own items from either Outlook or Outlook Web Access.
Outlook:  http://www.petri.co.il/using_outlook_2003_to_recover_deleted_items.htm
OWA:  http://www.petri.co.il/using_owa_2003_to_recover_deleted_items.htm


"why do I ABSOLUTELY not want to do this?"

You don't want to do that because it will cause major corruption of their email flow.  It's bad enough to use the POP3 Connector to download email into Exchange because POP3 is a CLIENT/Server technology, not a Server/Server technology.  The way that email items are "flagged" as downloaded can get corrupt if there are multiple clients downloading the same messages from the same mailbox.  Furthermore, the maintenance and upkeep of these two separate servers holding the email is completely unmanageable.  Plus, there's no reason to... since SBS provides the remote email access as I explained above.

Overall, the ONLY way email is being removed from the server is if it's going into a .pst file.  So you need to check to make sure that's not the delivery location of the user's Exchange Mailbox.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIR-X
Comment Utility
Hi Jeff

I'm beggining to wonder if I should start the install over. I did not go through the to do list, no.
The problem was this;

I completed the installation of SBS 2003 R2 and right from the word go there were problems left, right and centre!
When I first went through the wizard I typed in anything in the "Create new web server certificate" just to enable me to click next on the wizard as I dont think the SSL Web Cert applies to me...
I then selected "Use the Microsoft Connector for POP3 Mailboxes", anyway after that I from what I can remember the wizard didnt complete and had problems, maybe because I didnt go through the all the wizards properly, I was getting DNS, Exchange and OS errors in Event Viewer, in the end I got it working by backing up a test install I completed in VMWare although this was not R2, it did not provide all the wizards and everything that R2 did.
I just restored the backup on the customers server and it was working fine without the errors in Event Viewer so I have just left it since then.
Well anyway by the sounds of things your obviously recommending me to set up the server differently.
Seeing as there are only 2 users connecting to the server it shouldnt take too long...
I have just completed another test install in VMWare the proper way and so far there are no errors, maybe I was doing something wrong in the wizards...
While I'm here I may aswel ask this question;

At the moment the customer is unable to send mail to himself, any message he sends internally does not come through, neither does he get a bounce back...

Thanks Jeff!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
"I completed the installation of SBS 2003 R2"

If you didn't complete the To-Do list, you never completed the installation.  

"as I dont think the SSL Web Cert applies to me"

It applies to everyone.  If you don't have a FQDN, you should use the external IP address of the server.  If you have a dynamic IP address then you should use a service like www.dyndns.com to get a FQDN that will always resolve to your server.

"it did not provide all the wizards and everything that R2 did"

All SBS2003's provide all the wizards... whether R2 or not.

The main thing that you need to know is that SBS is a pre-configured environment that needs to be deployed according to it's documentation.  It can be customized in most any way after that's done, but if you don't complete the base installation (including all items on the To-Do List), you will essentially have a failed install.

The basic documentation is here:
http://sbsurl.com/start

And a very good technical guide is here:
http://sbsurl.com/techguide

"At the moment the customer is unable to send mail to himself, any message he sends internally does not come through, neither does he get a bounce back"
It doesn't make much sense to troubleshoot this... there could be a dozen reasons... but why is he sending mail to himself anyhow?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIR-X
Comment Utility
There are two computers logged in with different user profiles, although they both use the same exchange mailbox (so they can see what eachother send/recieve), on that particular exchange profile there are about 20 mailboxes, so when one of the users sends a message to someone he wants to cc the other user (who is one of the 20 mailboxes).
Anyway this is all irrelivent if I am going to start from scratch, I will have to book it for this weekend...
Man gonna be another long weekend!! Lets hope it all goes to plan.

Thanks alot Jeff, been a great help. I'm sure i'l be back at the weekend or come Monday!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIR-X
Comment Utility
Oh just another thing, because this is going to be my first time setting it up this way, I will probably need your help, I will be happy paying for your advice/service. Have you got a contact number if you dont mind?

Thanks

Phil
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Phil,

Soliciting for service within a question isn't permitted by EE.  However, my contact info is in my profile if you'd like to contact me.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIR-X
Comment Utility
Ah right, sorry I wasnt aware...

Thanks

Phil
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SIR-X
Comment Utility
Thanks, in the end I setup exchange with SMTP.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
WOW!!  I'm amazed that you selected an answer that is suggesting you configure things manually... which is unnecessary with SBS when you follow the documentation.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0