Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

my keyboard and mouse are extremely slow

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
my keyboard and mouse are moving very slow
0
Comment
Question by:rusavedjn317
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DougAnderson
ID: 20416394
Are they Wireless or Cabled.?
If Wireless have you tried new batteries, and have you tried moving the reciever?
If Cabled, have you tried a different keyboard and mouse?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20418009
More details are needed please
0
 

Author Comment

by:rusavedjn317
ID: 20421040
I have a HP zd8000 laptop with xp Media Center Edition,  When typing there is a lag between what i type and what is processed by the PC.  Using a USB mouse does the has the same problem
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr-4N earned 500 total points
ID: 20428327
try installing the latest drivers from here

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=228&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=1137817&lang=en

and check your system for viruses and check your hard disk for sufficient free space for the virtual memory
does the same happen in safe mode

if nothing works remove the keyboard from the device manager and restart your computer
0