[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

incompatible windows versions when running domainprep

Posted on 2007-12-05
8
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to run domainprep on a windows 2003 SP2 server and I am getting the following error.
Exchange Server 2003 has a known compatibility issue with this version of Windows. For more information, refer to http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=37488

I have checked the link and it does not appear to describe the problem that I am having.  I am running the domainprep because I have a child domain that I need to mailbox enable user accounts and attach them to an exchange server that sits in the parent domain.
0
Comment
Question by:cfische4
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 20415865
is this error in the child domain?

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20415986
Everyone gets that error when doing anything with Exchange 2003 setup on Windows 2003 SP2. Ignore it and carry on.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfische4
ID: 20416845
This error is in the child domain, the exchange server is in the parent domain.  I have run thought the process completely.  Afterwords I do not have the option to mail-enable to user accounts.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20418544
Running prep doesn't do anything for enabling accounts. It is prep only. If you want to mail enable accounts then you need to install the system management tools from the CD. Don't forget to run the service pack as well.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfische4
ID: 20418883
We ran exdeploy with the /gc and /t:orgprepcheck to determine if the domainprep had been successful but wasn't from what the orgprepcheck indicated. Which service pack are you referring to? Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20418908
Exchange service pack.
Any machines with the system tools installed should be treated as full Exchange servers without the databases - that includes installing service packs.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfische4
ID: 20419156
Thanks We will give this a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfische4
ID: 20420212
This seems to have fixed the problem, now I have other issues but I think I can address those on my own,  Thanks for your help./
0