Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESX Use v's Physical

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

A critical application requires a fault tolernat solution. The application is quite resource intensive.
2 options:
1. Look at conventional clustering on physical boxes (SAN Backend)
2. Use ESX Enterprise (will be using ESX for less resource intensive boxes) (SAN Backend)

The question is, from a fault tolerant standpoint, what beneits or disadvantages does ESX provide in this circumstance from conventional routes.
0
Comment
Question by:58872
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cuziyq
ID: 20415868
This is just my opinion, but people do all kinds of crazy things that I disagree with but actually wind up working quite well.  But anyway . . .

ESX should be thought of as a server consolidation solution and not much more.  If a particular application is absolutely critical to operations, or demands bleeding edge performance, it really really should be on its own server.  If the app is on a dedicated server, then ESX is redundant in that scenario.

Here's something else to think about too.  ESX is a bare metal solution, but if you don't want to waste an entire box on a program that might not be doing much, consider plain old VMWare Server.  The critical app runs natively on the host OS, while you can still recoup some idle server resources to run in VM's on that box.  Kind of a combo solution.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 2000 total points
ID: 20416063

Clustering adds complexity to your setup and can be difficult to manage.

Using ESX as a High Availability solution is less complex and easier to setup and manage, but it does take away some performance. There are also limits on scalability (4 virtual processors for one VM, 16GB RAM).

It also depends if the app is cluster aware. If not, a cluster will probably do no better than ESX HA from a pure fault tolerant standpoint, as both need to failover with interruption.

As you will be using ESX for less resource intensive apps anyway, why don't you try your app on ESX and see how performance works out.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:58872
ID: 31412990
Thanks.
0