Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

aol files

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
got rid of   aol                    now have 1300  files in a folder named        [ recycled [
seperate from the recycle bin             can not delete. or move ,,,  anytime  i delete they come back..
     win 2000    did 2 virus ck.s            also ran   spybot          no problems..
0
Comment
Question by:tennis123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20415829
Hello tennis123,

Use Killbox or Unlocker in Safe Mode to remove hard to remove file.

Killbox to remove stubborn files
http://www.scancomplete.com/download/killbox/
OR
Unlocker
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4660.html


Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20422871
use windows safe mode:  http://www.computerhope.com/issues/chsafe.htm#02


then delete
0
 

Author Comment

by:tennis123
ID: 20424019
SIR   I ALREADY ACCEPTER                   WAR1                  SOLUTION
     THANK YOU
 WILL
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 20424168
tennis123,

You have not accepted my comment. Here is how
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/help.jsp#hi68
0