Solved

Unable to run a cron job

Posted on 2007-12-05
9
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi, I wrote a simple script which is working fine, if I am runing it manually. However when trying to run it as cron, it does not work. Can you suggest why -
Cron is -
12 14 * * *  /operations/services/webapps/8.1/Share/ABC.sh > /home/JoeM/temp/Test.log
Manually I run it under a service account say "MyService tcsh". So, it needs to be run under a service account. How do I do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:LordSM
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20416239
99.9% of problems with running scripts via cron is forgetting that cronjobs run it a very minimal environment, so if your script relies on certain paths and/or environment variables, you need to ensure they are set in the script.

What user do you currently have the cronjob as?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 20416334
cron doesn't use any login ENV settings, therefore, it have trouble to run your script.

the workaround is to modify your script to use full path to command
or

use:  su - fred -c command
    use user fred's login env to run the script.

eg:
   12 14 * * *  su - JoeM -c "/operations/services/webapps/8.1/Share/ABC.sh > /home/JoeM/temp/Test.log"

or
12 14 * * *  su - root -c "/operations/services/webapps/8.1/Share/ABC.sh > /home/JoeM/temp/Test.log"
   assume that JoeM's login ENV can run the script.

also have a look at the answer in http:Q_21080002.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:LordSM
ID: 20416489
ABC.sh is a simple script, which just runs to other scripts -

#!/bin/sh
./ScriptA.sh
./ScriptB.sh

Also, would I need to to specify password for sudo acceess. So it would be something like
 12 14 * * *  sudo -u JoeM tcsh -c "/operations/services/webapps/8.1/Share/ABC.sh > /home/JoeM/temp/Test.log"
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20416511
Do you schedule the job as root? If not root then you need to provide password
0
 

Author Comment

by:LordSM
ID: 20416518
no, it is to be done as a service account. So, where exactly do I specify password? in the script? how would that work or look like?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20416554
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 20416605
where is . when you run ABC.sh?
Do ScriptA.sh or ScriptB.sh depend on the environment?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20416681
What you need to do is create a sudo entry that doesn't require a password, eg:

serviceuser   ALL= (joem)  NOPASSWD: /operations/services/webapps/8.1/Share/ABC.sh

then your serviceuser cronjob would look like:

12 14 * * *  sudo -u joem /operations/services/webapps/8.1/Share/ABC.sh > /home/JoeM/temp/Test.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:LordSM
ID: 20416731
I think, it is working fine now. It was a typo in the path I was giving. Thanks though
0