Solved

IPOD not syncing playlists

Posted on 2007-12-05
20
5,798 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I've got an IPOD, Nano I believe, that won't sync playlists.  I have several current playlists that it won't sync.  I also have created a new playlist and it also won't sync.  I do not have manually manage music selected.  I also have all songs & playlists selected to be synced.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:SupermanTB
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rogiee earned 500 total points
ID: 20417276
Hello SupermanTB,

Check to see if you have 'manually manage your own music' checked. If you do, it won't sync automatically, so make sure it's unchecked.

Regards,

Rogiee
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 20417315
Please see my original post
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pennstatedustin
ID: 20423324
What version of iTunes do you have, and on which OS?  Also, check to see if your iPod has the latest firmware on it if you haven't already done so.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 20437206
you could try to reset your Ipod back to factory, then try to re-sync...

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=60983

I know it's not a great solution, but not sure what to tell ya....sorry dude
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 20461391
I'll be trying these solutions on Friday or Monday.  I'll let you know how it goes.  THanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modifiedmustang
ID: 20465235
I had a similar problem.  If you go to the "Music" tab in Itunes - Ipod sync screen, you will see that you have options in how it synchronizes the music.  I had mine set to sync music and only selected playlists.  It was driving me crazy.  Change that to sync all playlists and whenever you add a new one it will automatically move.  If you sync only selected items, every time you add a new song or playlist you have to remember to go here and check it on the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 20466528
I tried the sync music/selected playlists suggestion already with no luck.  Thanks for the suggestion though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 20499898
Is there some secret to resetting an IPOD.  I tried these instructions from the Apple website and couldn't get it to reset.  I was never able to see the Apple/IPOD logo.

1. Toggle the Hold switch on and off. (Slide it to Hold, then turn it off again.)
2. Press and hold the Play/Pause and Menu buttons simultaneously until the Apple/iPod logo appears, about 6 to 8 seconds. You may need to repeat this step.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pennstatedustin
ID: 20502283
Actually, for my ipod it's the SELECT button (the very center circle) and the menu buttons simultaneously.  Give that a shot and see if it works on yours as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 20502364
OK, so I did get a little farther w/ that one.  I press and held down those buttons and got the Apple logo, but nothing happened after that.  It just went back to the IPOD main screen and all my songs were still there.  Suggestions?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pennstatedustin
ID: 20502417
Well technically that is a reset.  That is used mainly if your player is acting up and freezes.  It appears as if you are looking to completely remove all the songs from the Ipod correct?  If that is the case you need to have the Ipod connected to your computer and go into iTunes and uncheck all items you have for sync and hit okay and this will remove all these items from your Ipod.  If this is not what you are trying to achieve, please let me know what it is you are trying to achieve with this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 20502441
I see, let me give the problem IPOD a try to see if that reset fixes the problem at hand.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pennstatedustin
ID: 20502498
No problem, let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pennstatedustin
ID: 20502678
If you are looking to restore the ipod to original factory settings, which it appear you may also be doing or want to do on your troubled Ipod, check out this link from Apple's website - http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=60983
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pennstatedustin
ID: 20502685
Rogiee, totally appologize, I didn't realize when posting that you already linked to that earlier in this thread.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 20506795
no worries, pennstate
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 20693238
Hey guys, sorry it's taken me so long, but I tried those options you all mentioned and I'm still having the same problem.  Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 20693258
You reset the Ipod back to factory default?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 20693583
Yes I did reset it.  However, during this latest shot at fixing this problem I actually managed to solve the problem.  Apparently the user's daughter had been home on Xmas break from college and downloaded quite a few songs to the computer on her itunes account.  For whatever reason, her password was no longer registered at that computer and whenever I sent to play a song I got a username/password.  The second I entered that information, the syncing worked.  I come to find out today that the playlists were created by the user's daughter and all the songs on all of the playlists were the ones that she downloaded over Xmas break.  

Thanks for you guys' help though.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 20693603
That's great.  Glad you were able to figure it out.  

Have a great weekend.
0