Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server Brand Recommendations

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm looking for a good server brand for resale....I need a solid server, with good support that will work with me if problems come up without giving me the runaround. I've been looking into visionman servers (www.visionman.com) have seen a mix of good and bad reviews....so i'm not sure..any recommendations would be appreciated.

This server will be used for 20-25 users...with 5 users accessing the server via terminal services
0
Comment
Question by:scs2007
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 75 total points
ID: 20417244
Why not DELL or HP , or even IBM.

All 3 have servers for small businesses with good support.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 75 total points
ID: 20418810
I agree (although I'd put the order differently), small businesses are better off with a popular brand. If you need hardware advice about HP, IBM, or even Dell, there's plenty of experts both here and in the field on them but experts on a particular brand of clone aren't so easy to find.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sifuedition earned 150 total points
ID: 20678630
My personal experience is that Dell has the best focus on small/medium businesses.  They have the warranty contracts available online but they frequently are more concerned with customer needs than the "letter of the law".  They frequently go beyond what they are obligated to do.  With a Gold support contract, OS support is included.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scs2007
ID: 20679544
thanks for your input
0