Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to create a Crystal report on the fly base on a datatable

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi there,
how can i create a crystal report on the fly base on a datatable it gets create once certain criterias are met?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jsctechy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20416907
Crystal doesn't work well on the fly.  Also depending on how you do this, it may require each user to have a copy of Crystal or at the very least a full runtime license.

Will the fields of the datatabs\le be known in advance so you could create the report?

Will the datatypes of the fields be known?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsctechy
ID: 20417003
see thats the thing i'm creating a tmptable for this procedure but i dont know whats going to happend it two users are trying to create this table at the same time!

so that is the main reason to have the Crystal report on the fly.

when im creating my table i have these calls:
recordset.ADODB.CursorTypeEnum.adOpenStatic, ADODB.LockTypeEnum.adLockOptimistic
and
ADODB.CursorTypeEnum.adOpenStatic, ADODB.LockTypeEnum.adLockOptimistic

i guess this will lock the table while is been creating am i right?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20417026
That or somehow add something to the temp table name so each user gets his own table.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 20417042
or add a column and fill it with the username. crystal can then filter on this column.

another option would be to pass a dataset to CR instead of having it connecting to the database. see http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/09/Feeding-Crystal-Reports-from-your-application.aspx
0