Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Installer registry key has 22,000 entries

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can I remove the entries in the registry key HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Installer\Folders\ ? There are 22,000 entries in it and searching the registry takes forever.
0
Comment
Question by:MikeBroderick
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 20416068
Searching the registry almost always takes forever.  Personally, I don't like to delete entries manually from the registry, unless I am 100% sure they're not needed.  Take a look at CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com).  Not only is it a very good tool for cleaning out your hard drive, it also includes a registry cleaner.  I've used it for a few years and am very satisfied with it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20418002
Use a registry cleaner utility is far better than manual deletion so I will go with michko suggestion
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20464071
Thanks.  Glad I could help.
0