?
Solved

Firewall between OMSA and IT assistant - ports needed

Posted on 2007-12-05
10
Medium Priority
?
2,081 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Which ports are needed to be open for the SNMP traps to get monitored and are there any other settings needed?
0
Comment
Question by:Crack01
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 500 total points
ID: 20416044
UDP Port 161 for General SNMP and 162 for SNMP Traps. OMSA requires Port 1311
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20417239
Dell OpenManage Server Administrator. OMSA is Web based and uses TCP port 1311 to communicate via HTTP. The traffic on TCP port 1311 is encrypted by128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). To help ensure that OMSA is usable on the managed server, administrators should allow HTTP over SSL (HTTPS) and HTTP traffic to port 1311.

SNMP port 25
SNMP = SIMPLE NETWORK MANAGEMENT PROTOCOL - this is a set of standards that most computer equipment follow that allows you to setup monitors on the devices to tell you things such as: powered on, powered off, faulty hardware, low disk space, low memory, low paper for printers, etc.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snmp
SMTP is the simple mail transfer protocol - used to send email
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simple_Mail_Transfer_Protocol
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crack01
ID: 20418186
Hmm.. strange. We have a lot of servers with OMSA in the same network as the ITA - works fine. Then some servers in a DMZ - no connection - even if 161 and 162 are open.
I have an idea that even the side-by-side servers are not using SNMP because I have never configured that on any server. Instead I have seen "green lights" because ITA have used CIM instead (RPC port 135) - does that make sence?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crack01
ID: 20571699
Hi again.
Sorry for my absence during the holidays...

Anyways I'm now able to be more specific:
I've managed to get basic communication running to all servers (after allowing SNMP 161/162 and after configuring the servers talking SNMP to the management station) - green lights in ITA.
Now the only problem is to get "Performance Monitoring" to work in ITA against the servers in the DMZ. I need to check the disk space on these servers. ITA reports error in SSH/CIM communication when performing these tests. As if this cannot be done through SNMP? Is this possible and if not can CIM be routed and through which ports?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20807356
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0