Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want to do an inplace upgrade to w2003 of two w2k dc's

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a mixed mode network of 4w2k servers and 2win 2003 servers both of my dc's are w2k.  I want to upgrade them to win 2003.  Both servers just fill the role of DC no other apps on on them.  what are the pitfalls and how should I prepare besides doing a full backup?
0
Comment
Question by:lesl_97
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20417241
If there are no NT4 servers, then why are you still running in mixed mode ?

Go to a native AD, and pick a server to be the DC, and that's it.

Other option is to wipe them, rather than doing an install over win2k, since they are ONLY DC's.

You would need to designate another server as a DC temporarily if you do wipe them.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesl_97
ID: 20417421
what problems do I have if i just do an upgrade to server 2003?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jrittenh
ID: 20417445
Rather than doing both at once, you could do one, then the other.  A clean install is recommended over upgrading, so best procedure would be to first ensure one DC is running all services (DHCP, WINS, DNS, etc.).  Then transfer all FSMO roles to one machine (see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801 for details).  Once a server is running all FSMO roles on its own, gracefully demote the other server (see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238369 for this) and then wipe and upgrade it.  Once it's fully installed and patched, join it to the domain and promote it to be a DC, install all services and transfer all FSMO roles to it.  Test by shutting the 2000 DC down and confirming everything still works.  Repeat the demote/upgrade process with the second machine once everything is confirmed working on the updated DC.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jrittenh earned 1500 total points
ID: 20417447
Alternatively, Microsoft does provide documentation on upgrading 2000 DCs to 2003: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325379
0