Solved

How do I unpack/unzip/uncompress a file?

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
2,181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,
I am doing a patch upgrade and have the patchset in the following directory:
# pwd
/u01/app/oracle/patch
# ls
4392446                   p4392446_8174_HPUX11.zip

I have signed on as root and have tried the following commands:
# unzip p4392446_8174_HPUX11.zip
sh: unzip:  not found.

 and  I have tried:
uncompress p4392446_8174_HPUX11.zip
p4392446_8174_HPUX11.zip.Z: No such file or directory

Help.
0
Comment
Question by:kzsk31
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 250 total points
ID: 20416230
unzip is not a standard utility on HP/UX, you either need to unzip it on another box, or install unzip on the HPUX box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kzsk31
ID: 20416252
thx Tintin, I will try that
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 250 total points
ID: 20416526
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:kzsk31
ID: 20416917
Thank you OmarFarid.
I did ftp to a different server and ran the unzip and that worked as well.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20416927
Welcome
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kzsk31
ID: 31413006
Thank you.
0