Solved

a JVM for windows mobile 6.0,able to display java applet on websites.

Posted on 2007-12-05
11
11,301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
hello to everybody,

i've got an htc trinity (p3660) with windows mobile 6.0. i've gone to the website called www.scacchisti.it 
because i want to play chess on my ppc,but ie and opera mini gives the same error message :
your browser doesn't support java. so i've tried netfront (its a browser java enabled),but it happened the same error. i've tried JVM Jeode,but java applets doesn't load telling : failed to run applet. please reload.
i've reloaded 1000 times but unsuccesfully. i've tried the mysaifu JVM,but it needs to know the name of the java applet. what can i do to display the java applets in the websites ?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:marietto2008
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 500 total points
ID: 20416705
What JVMs are available for PocketPC devices?
This is probably the most popular question and biggest barrier for Java on PocketPC. The answer is simple: use IBM's J9 JVM or NSICOM's CrEme JVM. There are several other JVMs on the market, but they all suffer from these problems: not supported anymore (Sun's PersonalJava), not fully Java compatible (SuperWaba), not fully Java compatible (EWE), on sale to OEMs only (Esmertec JBed, formerly Insignia Jeode), or out of date (Insignia Jeode).

The pricing options for IBM's J9 JVM are very good at $5.99/each and discounts for bulk. If you are an individual developer, this is for you. NSICOM's Creme JVM has a free trial download, plus they sell a developer license of 40 units for $1000, and also offer discounts for bulk.

IBM J9 can be purchased from Handango for $5.99, and NSICOM Creme can be purchased directly from NSICOM.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 20417897
i need to display java applets on the websites,i don't need to have a java standalone player to open java applications !
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 20419203
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 20423647
as i said i've tried netfront,unsuccesfully.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 20554030
this question is old and no one has found a solution for it,maybe because there is no solution. so,i suggest to close it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 20617004
update : all my friends have been able to open www.scacchisti.it using opera as web browser (they don't see the message : your browser doesn't support java),but i'm not. i think there is a problem with my configuration mobile-phone...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 20908617
update : actually probably there are 3 new alternatives :

1) use the new mobile browser:  opera mobile 9.5
2) use the new mobile browser : skyfire
3) use the new mobile browser : iris mobile

when they will be available,i will try. If i will have success,i could close this topic. :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 31413007
thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JTCollins
ID: 21648725
Try downloading the Tao Java plugin, I run java from IE and Opera through it.

JT
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 21649655
Where can I get it ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JTCollins
ID: 21659861
http://forum.xda-developers.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=51733&d=1190571998

I think you'll have to register for the download but it's a good mobile site and I've never gotten any spam from them.

JT
0