[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DFS Replication

Posted on 2007-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi
on my dfs replication setup everything looks fine. The topology verifies ok and when i run the report it tells they are no errors but 10 warnings and these warnings are for every folder i want to replicate and the warning message is "the member is waiting for inital replication for replicated folder shared folder"

and it never seems to replicate.

any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:libanabdi
ID: 20532779
Ok this is one of those annoying problems. More than likely if its not replicating its usually a networking problem that is preventing it from going past initial sync which the file replication service needs to complete. Its a process of going through files and their hashes and check sums

Also how much data are you replicating over? Is the data replicating within same site or different site? If its different site how fast the connection between servers in different sites? Check c:\frs-staging is the folder getting bigger and smaller? files going through and out? If so, that means its working if its empty and nothing is going on there is usually networking problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 20559322
hi

well the folders are within different sites and they amount to about 10GB is size the wan links are pretty good and from what i can see the replication seems to replicate about 5% of a folder and then stop, but there is no errors anywhere that i can see.

i am actually thinking of uninstalling all dfs of both servers and starting again. can you think of any hassle if i do this?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
libanabdi earned 2000 total points
ID: 20563098
If you do that I believe what is going to happen is FRS is going to dump everything into pre-existing and check all the hashes and checksums. I would recommend doing this on Friday so it doesnt affect production. After it dumps everythign into pre-exisitng it was put all the files back to the regular folder structure. I would also recommend doing this one at a time. If you see the same problem I would suggest you run FRSDiag off the microsoft website to give you a little insight to what might be causing the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 20563357
if i dont unistall and start from scratch have you any other tips or advice as to how to get this to work right

ta
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t_hewlett
ID: 22369783
Is this windows 2003 R2 DFRS? If so have you looked in the DFS event log file? or ran a report on the replication group?
0