Solved

Backup failing

Posted on 2007-12-05
9
853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi
Am running Symatnec back up on windows sbs server and get the following:
Subject: Backup Exec Alert: Job Failed (Server: "SERVER01") (Job: "Full Backup")

(Server: "SERVER01") (Job: "Full Backup") Full Backup -- The job failed with the following error: The backup of the item is bad.

\\SERVER01\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes Family Name: "Media created 29/11/2007 11:00:06 p.m."
Backup of "\\SERVER01\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes "
Backup set #4 on storage media #1
Backup set description: "Full Backup"
Backup Type: Full - Back up messages - Reset archive bit Microsoft Exchange Server Agent: Started Backup started on 30/11/2007 at 2:03:50 a.m..
WARNING: "\\SERVER01\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes\ ?0D99C9B3327C7C1045C048738805DC84EB9D164443F58CBD" is a corrupt file.
This file cannot verify.
Backup completed on 30/11/2007 at 3:08:51 a.m..
Backed up 27303 mail messages in 776 folders in 31 mailbox(es)
1 corrupt file was backed up
Processed 1,179,361,481 bytes in  1 hour,  5 minutes, and  1 second.
Throughput rate: 17.3 MB/min

No virus found in this incoming message.
Checked by AVG Free Edition.
Version: 7.5.503 / Virus Database: 269.16.13/1167 - Release Date: 3/12/2007 12:20 p.m.


How do I find this file and delete it? How do i get to the \\SERVER01\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes share?
0
Comment
Question by:paulmutton
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 20416913
You don't.  It's not a share.  But there is a corrupt email message somewhere.  The backup actually completed as it shows... if you don't want to see the error message anymore, follow this kb article to modify the registry:
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/261457.htm

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 20417145
Or, skip the mailbox backup...just backup the information store.

Run exmerge batch file to backup the mailboxes, automatically to .pst files and backup the .pst files to tape.

http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20417191
I wasn't going to say it... but I always wonder why folks use BackupExec on an SBS.  For some reason there's a misconception that brick-level mailbox backups are necessary and helpful.  Generally they aren't.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:paulmutton
ID: 20417210
Hi TechSOEasy

Ok, so why not?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 20421043
Go to TOOL>OPTIONS and JOB LOGS and there you can enable detailed job logging which will help you identify the corrupt file
This is not recommended for the simple reason that the JOB LOGS can grow to too large a size.
Also if its a corrupt file you can simply ignore the message after verifying that the file is actually corrupt
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20426529
Why not?  Because there is little use for brick-level backups of mailboxes.  

You have to consider what they would be used for...

1.  Recovery of individual email, appointment, or tasks:
If a user accidently deletes an item or items from their mailbox it can be recovered themselves through Exchange's Deleted Item Recovery which is configured automatically when you run SBS's Configure Backup Wizard.  The default is to keep items for 30 days after they have been emptied from the "Deleted Items" folder, but it can be set for longer if needed.  Recovery is simply done in Outlook from the Tools menu > Recover Deleted Items.

2.  Recovery of a corrupted mailbox
Exchange allows you to mount a recovery storage group... so you can just mount the backup database file to recover a full mailbox.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824126

If there is any other reason you can believe you need to be doing brick-level backups, please let me know.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 20428013
It is still simpler to recover from an exmerge backup than the recovery storage group.
It is also simpler to recover from a brick level tape backup...but I agree that it is not needed.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20428123
Simpler to recover what?  Not individual items.  And as for recovering a complete mailbox?  How often do you need to do that?  Because it's NOT simpler to backup with either of those methods on a regular enough basis that the recovered mailbox is even valid.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0