Solved

RRAS server setup

Posted on 2007-12-05
9
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a RRAS server running fine, now i want to add a pix firewall 506e, and i was wondering if anyone knows or have done this before ....please help me
0
Comment
Question by:shadow2007
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 20417582
what exactly do you want to do?  is the rras your current router/firewall and you want to switch to the pix?  I'm sure I should be able to help you, just need to know what you are wanting to accomplish
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20417792
Your requirement is quite standard in that it has been done often - as requested above though, we need to know what you want to do with it as this will be specific to you :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadow2007
ID: 20419321
I am only doing remote access with rras, so i have not decided which to go with for remote access, but for the time being since I have many users setup on rras, i would like to keep the rras when i do deploy the firewall, so i need to know what access rules and port forwarding i need to have on pix for the rras to be able to service remote clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadow2007
ID: 20420023
I also wanted to know if i can have port translation for rras and vpn tunnel to another site with pix 5520 together
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 20424746
vpn tunnel yes, port translation yes.  it just depends what you want to do.  If you give a few examples I could come up with some acl rules for you to test out
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 20424758
sorry didn't see your second to last post there.

I assume you are using PPTP.  Either way, if you just do a NAT static entry, it should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadow2007
ID: 20427324

PIX Version 6.3(5)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 auto
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password NBP7VjwgvJhWo6R2 encrypted
passwd NBP7VjwgvJhWo6R2 encrypted
hostnamexxxxxx
domain-name xxxxx
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol pptp 1723
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
names
access-list inbound permit icmp any any time-exceeded
access-list inbound permit icmp any any unreachable
access-list inbound permit icmp any any echo-reply
access-list inbound permit tcp any host 10.10.10.3 eq pptp
access-list inbound permit gre any host 10.10.10.3
pager lines 24
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.0
ip address inside 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm location 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.2.201 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 10.10.10.200 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm logging informational 100
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 10.10.10.200-10.10.10.254
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) 10.10.10.3 192.168.2.201 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-group inbound in interface outside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.10.10.1 1
timeout xlate 0:05:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout sip-disconnect 0:02:00 sip-invite 0:03:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server TACACS+ max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server TACACS+ deadtime 10
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server RADIUS max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server RADIUS deadtime 10
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
http server enable
http 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0 inside
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
isakmp nat-traversal 20
telnet 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0 inside
telnet timeout 5
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
vpdn username u1 password *********
dhcpd auto_config outside
username admin password yU.syVO1zeziPWdy encrypted privilege 2
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:eab009391169f301cf7423879f7d9094
: end



RRAS is 192.168.2.201
i still cant get it to work
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 20448752
Sorry for not replying earlier.  I just got back from a business trip and will be swamped all day.  I promise I'll get to it after work and revert back then.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 500 total points
ID: 20455951
That should work.  You have the static nat and allow the necessary port/protocols.  I assume the public IP has been modified from its original though to protect the IP info as the one you specified is within the 10.0.0.0/8 private subnet range.
0