Solved

Connecting projector to Dell laptop causes applications to zoom

Posted on 2007-12-05
9
4,568 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-21
We have started experiencing a strange problem after connecting an external projector when we run PowerPoint the frame, menus etc work ok but the "main" window in PowerPoint displays the slide @ 400% zoom - if i try to set it to anything else it goes back to 400%. The slide also flickers (as if the refresh rate is wrong) but the rest of the screen is fine. Word does the same.  IE (version 7) does the opposite in that it shrinks the main window to 10% magnification - the rest of the screen (address bar, tool bars, sliders etc remain fine (100%) - if i try to zoom it just goes back to 10%.
I click "Identify" in the Display Settings and the projector screen and the laptop screen both identify as 1. This is on a Dell d610 laptop. I have tried updated video driver (ATI Raedeon 3000) and no luck. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cciservices
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Radar07
ID: 20416450
Does the image from the projector appear normal? What OS is on the Dell? When you open a Word document, do the menus, title bar, etc appear on the projector screen?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cciservices
ID: 20416467
The applications are zoomed in on the projector as well. The Windows Taskbar stays the same size and the desktop icons stay the same size, though. It's just the applications themselves that go zoom crazy once the projector is attached. It is Windows XP SP2. We have tried different projectors (they're all InFocus, but different models) and they all cause the same problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Radar07
ID: 20417104
Sorry. I can't think of anything that matches these symptoms but I'll be interested in your findings.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 20421230
What kind of projector?
It's a Dell d610 so it should be able to handle 2 monitors (the laptop screen and the projector).
Are you hitting the Fn-CRT/LCD (usually F8) keystroke combination to cycle through the monitor settings?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 20421244
BTW, try setting your PowerPoint to use 800X600 display resolution:
Click Slide Show, Set Up Show and change Use Resolution to 800X600
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cciservices
ID: 20421475
I tried setting the powerpoint to 800x600 and that didn't help. I also used the different FN-CRT/LCD options and that didn't help either. I also plugged in a monitor instead of a projector and the same problem occurred, so it doesn't appear to be related to the kind of projector I was using. Hope this helps narrow down what the problem might be. I'm totally stumped. We have other Dell Latitude d610 laptops and they work fine. It's just this laptop that is the problem.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 500 total points
ID: 20421653
Sound like a problem with the adapter, unless there is some setting at the bios level that has turned off the multiple monitor support.  I'd check with Dell.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cciservices
ID: 20421888
Looks like someone on the Dell Community Forum had the fix. It had to do with the Microsoft Intellitype Software the user had installed for their wireless keyboard and mouse. Once that was un-installed, the problem went away.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 20422151
Good to know.  One to file away in the ole noggin.  :-)  Thanks for the points!
0