Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Website snapshot onto a CD for offsite browsing - how?

Posted on 2007-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi there,

A client has asked if they have a website of theirs on a CD (basically contained within a folder. However the original website is slightly database driven.

They do not mind a snapshot in time of the website, as long as it is generally navigatable and all of the static information is still there.

Is there a way I can achieve this?
Note the website is not massive  perhaps 20 pages maximum.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:asawatzki
ID: 20416454
If you have Adobe Acrobat Standard or Professional, you can use the File / Create PDF / From Webpage...
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 20416484
Unfortunelty do not have that application. anyway does that create it all as a PDF file or a bowseable website that one could put in any folder / CD and browse with IE?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:asawatzki
ID: 20416517
It would be best viewed from within Adobe.  But it is browseable.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hilay earned 2000 total points
ID: 20416823
You can make of use what is called offline browser.  I use this tool from http://www.httrack.com/
Tun it on your site and you will get all the information accessable offline and after you make it once you can with one-click to make a refresh copy.
After that you just need to take all the files and put it on a CD.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 31413019
Seemed to work a charm. Thanks for the link!
0