?
Solved

Not writing to database

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a script to help play around with simple simple encrypt using tr with Perl and I cant get it  to write to my database.

Any suggestions? I have been on this for awhile..my connections are correct, my variables match up.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,
Ryan
#!/usr/bin/perl
use CGI qw(:standard);
use DBI;
use strict;
 
print "Content-type:text/html \n\n";
 
# username and password for the user
my $acc_num   = param('acc_num');
my $password  = param('password');
 
# login information
my $database  = "rcoughlin32001";
my $dbuser    = "rcoughlin32001";
my $dbpass    = "lacrosse";
 
# select, type, database, server
my $dsn       = "DBI:mysql:$database:localhost";
 
# connect
my $dbh       = DBI -> connect($dsn, $dbuser, $dbpass) or die print "Error connecting: $DBI::errstr\n";
 
	# encrypt then store in database
	# replace a-k with 0-9
	$password  =~ tr/[a-k]/[0-9]/;
	
	# store data in database
	my $query = $dbh -> prepare("INSERT INTO bookaccounts (acc_num, password) VALUES ('$acc_num', '$password')");
	my $done  = $query -> execute();
	
	if($done){
		print "Added to database.<br />";
	}else{
		print "Didn't add to database. <a href=\"../booksonline.html\">Click</a> to go back.<br /><br />";
	}
	# for debug
	print "<b>OUTPUT</b><br /><br />";
	print "<b>Account Number:</b> " . $acc_num . "<br/>";
	print "<b>Password:</b> " . $password;

Open in new window

0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:FishMonger
FishMonger earned 400 total points
ID: 20416507
First thing to do is redirect the fatal errors to the browser, and enable RaiseError on the db calls.

use CGI::Carp qw(fatalsToBrowser);

....
....
....
....

my $dbh       = DBI -> connect($dsn, $dbuser, $dbpass, {RaiseError => 1}) or die "Error connecting: $DBI::errstr\n";
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20416509
What dbms are you using?
Some of them do not like "password" for a column name.
For SQL Server for example, use

INSERT INTO bookaccounts (acc_num, [password]) ...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20416514
Mysql,
INSERT INTO bookaccounts (acc_num, `password`) ...
etc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 20416545
@Fish:

Thanks man! What exactly does this do:
 >>{RaiseError => 1}

So the - use CGI::Carp qw(fatalsToBrowser); - makes it show the error? Correct?

Just trying to get an understanding of Perl more. I forgot to mention i have the field name ID that is auto_increment. Where do i specify that in my query to the database?

Because that is causing this error:

DBD::mysql::st execute failed: Duplicate entry '0' for key 1 at booksonline.cgi line 30.

It just keeps writing the same ID.


#!/usr/bin/perl
use CGI qw(:standard);
use CGI::Carp qw(fatalsToBrowser);
use DBI;
use strict;
 
print "Content-type:text/html \n\n";
 
# username and password for the user
my $acc_num   = param('acc_num');
my $password  = param('password');
 
# login information
my $database  = "rcoughlin32001";
my $dbuser    = "rcoughlin32001";
my $dbpass    = "lacrosse";
 
# select, type, database, server
my $dsn       = "DBI:mysql:$database:localhost";
 
# connect
my $dbh       = DBI -> connect($dsn, $dbuser, $dbpass, {RaiseError => 1}) or die "Error connecting: $DBI::errstr\n";
 
	# encrypt then store in database
	# replace a-k with 0-9
	$password  =~ tr/[a-k]/[0-9]/;
	
	# store data in database
	my $query = $dbh -> prepare("INSERT INTO bookaccounts (acc_num, password) VALUES ('$acc_num', '$password')");
	my $done  = $query -> execute();
	
	if($done){
		print "Added to database.<br />";
	}else{
		print "Didn't add to database. <a href=\"../booksonline.html\">Click</a> to go back.<br /><br />";
	}
	# for debug
	print "<b>OUTPUT</b><br /><br />";
	print "<b>Account Number:</b> " . $acc_num . "<br/>";
	print "<b>Password:</b> " . $password;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 1600 total points
ID: 20416574
       my $query = $dbh -> prepare("INSERT INTO bookaccounts (ID, acc_num, password) VALUES (null, '$acc_num', '$password')");
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 20416591
Thank you both for your help! Appreciate it! Next I am trying to distingush the difference between both of these submit buttons:

http://elan.champlain.edu/~rcoughlin32001/booksonline.html

Create an if? I know how to in PHP user REQUEST==NAME etc

I will post another question..thank you both!
0