Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSLCerts in OpenVPN

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I'm working on setting up a openVPN server. I have the server working but the part that I'm not getting is how to do the openSSL certs. I would really like to uses my certs that are valid and I would really not like to do a CA server. So what I'm not getting is how to do make sure the person that is trying to login as the right cert and not one that I don't went in there.

I'm also looking into doing something with a hardware ID or usernames and password any ideas on this would be nice also.

My server that I'm using is a linux server and the client is a mac running 10.5 with openvpn installed on it also.

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:thomasbonham
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:the_b1ackfox
ID: 20418722
Generally the SSL certificate on a vpn like this is used to generate the encryption once the tunnel has been created.  I don't believe you will have to setup a CA Server.  Once you create the two side of the tunnel an association will be created...
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasbonham
ID: 20422947
I under stand that part of it. The one part of it what I don't get is how do I make it where only my certs can get it and not any one else. I would really like to uses valid certs.

Thanks,

thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasbonham
ID: 20479035
I have the part that I needed help with figure out and if anyone would like to see the documentation that I'm working on you can go to bonhamlinux.org/howto/

Thomas
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 2000 total points
ID: 20483135
Hi

reason for the CA is you need to sign all certificates you issue, so if a user goes away from the company, you can obsolete the corresponding certificate. also if the computer is stolen. you simply obsolete the certificate. Also to be sure a certificate was issued by you, you require to sign it after you create it.

just follow the official how-to, since it is straightforward.

Also the use of hardware keys have been facilitated:
http://openvpn.net/howto.html
check for the client-side smart cards for instance
0