Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User can't modify file - Filemaker 7

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
A group of us regularly share a lot of Filemaker databases.  All of the sudden, on this one database, one person is able to open it up, but not modify it. She can for all our other databases.  I have check the access restrictions, and made sure that even Guest had full access, but she still can't create a new record or modify a field.  She is the only one who has it opened too, so it is not shared.

One thing though, is that her computer was recently upgraded to XP, would there be a problem there? I am not sure what to look for.

These are also databases we have been sharing for years, and really no changes the way we do things.. other than she was the only one on Windows 2000, and now upgraded her.
0
Comment
Question by:ServalStudios
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
arpersons earned 600 total points
ID: 20417705
Check the Windows file permissions.  It's most likely that it was set to be read-only for her access privileges.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 400 total points
ID: 20418516
I guess files are on a server, in a shared volume.
is the new PC member of the domain, or is yr organization a workgroup only?
what are the permissions of the shared folder regarding this user account?
That's one the fm weaknesses, when the problem is at the OS level, it just does nothing, no msg is issued...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ServalStudios
ID: 31413023
It was interesting that the folder had the right permissions, but the one file didn't . I wouldn't have guessed that the permissions would turn off the editing capabilities, but still let you view it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 20433584
what was it then? we are always interested to know if we were on the right clue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ServalStudios
ID: 20435197
It was the permissions on the file.. not the folder
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 20435466
thanks
0