Solved

Parallel PCI card will this work for hardware locks

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
i just got a new desktop and realised it does not have a parallel port.  i use the parallel port for some hardware locks for some design software i use.  
i was going to purchase a parallel pci card for it and install it in my desktop.  Will this work with the hardware locks.  I've been told the parallel to usb adapters will not work with the hardware locks as they do not transfer the data properly.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rick81
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 125 total points
ID: 20416646
You mean the hardware dongle key that uses for applications, if so it is yes you can. But I recommend that you use usb dongle is better.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 20416813
yeh i mean the hardware dongle. to get a usb dongle is going to cost me big $$ and a 2 week wait.
i need a quick fix.  so just to confirm a pci parallel card will be ok?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20417157
Yes it will work fine.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jkgraff
ID: 20446585
I have a simular problem with the need of a parallel dongle and have a new HP Pavilion. My customer won't spring for the USB dongle, which I said may be his only solutions. I have not been able to find a PCI parallel port that works with Vista on this new HP. I have tried a PCI Express x1 borad from Cables Unlimitied, only to have the PC lock when it detected the device. Tiger Direct claims it will work with Vista, I don't think so. The USB to parallel adapter cables you can buy don't actually install a LPT port but instead a USB print device. This won't apparently work with dongle keys  because it is not a hardware port. If anyone finds any way or any product that works with Vista, let me know.
Thanks,
Jim
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 20446596
yeh usb to parallel wont work.
i used a PCI Parallel card which works fine but it was on an XP machine.
i noticed it did not have drivers for vista.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20446957
Hello All,

It will work with Vista. The question is your software working with Vista? if not, then it is it.

I have usb, parallel that work on Vista at work, so I know. However, if your PCs are new enough that wont have parallel, but check on your motherboard see if it has the parallel connection, and if so, buy a adapter for. I know this because some of Dell PCs I have wont have I/O interface as normal but onboard it has.
0