Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What does it take to make my Web site (currently private) visible to "the outside world"?

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I'm running IIS on Windows Server 2003.  It's on a private network, 192.168.10.  Can somebody please point me to an article that outlines the logical steps I need to take for anybody on the public Internet to see my Web site?
I'm familiar with registering domain names.  And I've always had my Web sites hosted by a third-party Web site hosting service.  And now I have a Web site that's only visible on our private network.  But my boss is needing me to make the site visible to the community.   Actually, I work for a school and we need the parents to be able to see the student information.  Any clarification of the issues I'm about to face would be helpful.
I suspect that building a VPN might be an option, but I don't know enough about VPNs to phrase my question in that regard.  The other extreme, I guess, would be to host my publicly-visible domain/Web site locally.  Is it really just two options?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sabioit earned 1000 total points
ID: 20416793
You need a domain record
A record pointing to your external IP address
NAT the ports from your external IP address to the IP of your server


NAT THE IP EXTERNAL TO THE INTERNAL WILL WORK but only by IP address

basically if i your firewall you NAT 10.20.30.1 (external) port 80 to 192.168.10.1 (internal)

outside world can access you server by typing 10.20.30.1

DNS will take care of translate the name to the number
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 1000 total points
ID: 20417164
Hi,

If you have static IP then you can easily do it.

Steps:

1. Configure your server on the static IP so when some one access site from the outside then they can access the server.

2. If you have your domain control panel then check where is your website Name server is point . name server look like as follows

ns1.domainname.com
ns2...........

So you have to point your website following A record to your server static IP address

*                        A    66.66.66.66 <static IP of the website>
www               A    static IP
website.com    A    static IP

Means your website resolve from the Name server which you have point.

Let me know if I can be of any further assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 20417313
Thanks sabioit and Abs jaipur!  This is helpful.
I'm not at my IIS server at the moment ... I'll update this question tomorrow (within 24 hours), after I look at my server.
0