Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I stop Users from installing programs in Windows XP?

Posted on 2007-12-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
 How can I keep Windows XP users from installing programs. I need to lockdown my systems so my users only have access to the programs I allow them.
0
Comment
Question by:spiderweb1967
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20416627
Assuming you're not in a domain, this article is very detailed.

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-6346_11-5062245.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:spiderweb1967
ID: 20416653
I'm not on a domain, is there Software that can accomplish this?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20417930
Don't give them administrators rights.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 1000 total points
ID: 20418078
Hi Spiderweb1967

Have you tried SteadyState - http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/sharedaccess/default.mspx

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spiderweb1967
ID: 31413027
  This is an awesone solution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brandenmwick
ID: 26308064
SteadyState is great. I was looking for a similar solution. I like that it's user-based.
0