Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to upgrade from W2K domain running Exchange 5.5 to a seperate new server under same w2k domain running W3K plus Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have a existing 90+ user on Windows 2000 SP4 domain with Exchange 5.5 SP4 plus post patches, I am wondering what is my database size limit for private store on existing server plus I need help in migrating email to a new server that will have Windows 2003 standard SP2 plus Exchange 2003 SP2 installed, We have the hardware and software but I need advise since we like to keep W2K domain intact simply not to have to migragte 90+ users in 4 states..

I want to setup new server join existing w2k domain and somehow intrgrate Exchange 2003 in to existing Active Directory keeping in mind that right now we exchange 5.5 is not linked with AD.
0
Comment
Question by:mohammedsheikh786
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 750 total points
ID: 20418364
Are you saying your Exchange 5.5 is not linking to your AD? Can it be possible?

Anyway, your new Exchange2003 must be linked with AD, but you can of course keep your w2k domain intact. You first join your new w2k3 server to the domain but don't promote it to a DC just keep it as a member server. Install Exchange2003 to the new server. Before you can do so you need to run the ADPrep (inc. domain & forest prep) - the installation guide on the Exchange2003 CD clearly guide you through the process.

Migrating Exchange5.5 to 2003 is not too complicated but do require some planning beforehand. Have a good look at the following links which provide most of the info you need.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating_Exchange_5_5_to_2003.html
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998708.aspx

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 20418365
Your Exchange 5.5 server will be linked to AD some how. You will have an Active Directory connector somewhere.

The upgrade path you wish to do is supported and documented.
In short, you will first need to update the ADC to the Exchange 2003 SP2 version. Download the service pack and use that one - you will need to be on that version at some point anyway, so you may as well go straight to that version.
Once that is done, build the new server for Windows 2003, add it to the domain. Then install Exchange 2003 following the relevant prompts on the auto play menu of the CD. Once installed, install the service pack and relevant updates.
The two servers will then be in the same Exchange org. Replicate the public and system folders across first, which will take a little while.
Once those are replicated, move the mailboxes.
To remove the Exchange 5.5 server follow this article: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=822450

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohammedsheikh786
ID: 20496379
Since our main current server is running w2k sp4 as DC hosting exchange 5.5 as well I would like to somehow backup all the DC data [Create a online backup domain controller seperate] in case something goes wrong, I am familiar with PDC and BDC in NT4 world but in w2k I am not sure how to accomplish this.. Any ideas would be highly apperiated..
 
Simon can I have you provide step by step directions "regarding Replicate the public and system folders across first, which will take a little while.
Once those are replicated, move the mailboxes."

Happy Holidays

0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 20501354
Did you read the article that I posted above? That covers most of the information you need. As for the backup of the domain, an installation of Exchange is pretty safe. The only part that cannot be undone is the forest and domain prep, however that is safe and non-destructive. If the actual installation of Exchange causes a problem then it can be removed using add/remove programs and will come out clean.

Simon.
0