Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Default Logon Domain GPO?

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,874 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Scenario:
1 Forest,
4 subdomains in different sites
would like to setup the default logon domain of a computer to its belonging domain, using GPO.

here is a link on how to do it:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/abouttn/flash/tips/tips_080305_2.mspx 

the question is do i create an OU and move the computer object under that OU (since i can not apply a policy to the computers folder in ADUC) and apply the defaultdomian policy or do i apply this policy to the users OU of each domain.

the results i want is to each computers under each specific domain to show its domain that belongs to as a default on logon screen.

0
Comment
Question by:virtech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:2PiFL
2PiFL earned 300 total points
ID: 20416755
If you want the Policy to apply to users (regardless of where they login) create a User OU and apply the policy there.  If you want to be workstation specific create an OU for the workstations and apply the policy there.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Kini pradeep
Kini pradeep earned 300 total points
ID: 20417745
Well since its a policy that applies to computers, i would recommend moving the computer accounts in AD into an OU and apply the policy under the computer configuration and import the custom ADM template.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nicholas Iler earned 400 total points
ID: 20423402
Here is a link to setting this up from Microsoft:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/abouttn/flash/tips/tips_080305_2.mspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nicholas Iler
ID: 20423427
You will need to apply this GPO to an Organization Unit that has computers in them. You will need to create four OU's for this to work the way you would like. You will of course also need four separate GPO's to apply the different domains.
0