Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get removed from a Blacklist?

Posted on 2007-12-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
When we query www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx using our external ip address we are listed on 9 sorbs entries and 1 sorbs-zombie. Our site is by no means intended to be a spam site.

When we login as a member to www.dnsbl.au.sorbs.net we are told that we are not listed on their blacklist but we are listed on their dynamic ip space.

What is the best route to follow up this problem....do we try to contact our ISP to resolve why we cant send mail to a spcific web address or is there a better way of clearing our name from whatever blacklist is blocking certain mail that we are trying to send?
0
Comment
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
edwardq earned 172 total points
ID: 20416908
On Sorbs.net site De-listing is http://www.dnsbl.au.sorbs.net/overview.shtml

What domains cant you send to?  Its becoming more common to block mail if the sending mailserver does not have a Reverse DNS entry.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:unassassinable
unassassinable earned 164 total points
ID: 20421212
goto this site and enter the public IP for your exchange server:

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx

Then follow instructions for removing your IP from any blacklist found.  Usually by calling the other ISP or mail server support line and talking to someone to remove it for you or by putting it on their whitelist.

rich
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Andrej Pirman
Andrej Pirman earned 164 total points
ID: 20421811
If your IP is not listed, then your ISP is guilty:
1.) If whole netblock is listed, I may tel you that there is not much you can do. Your ISP did not take care of spammers, so whole net block is on blacklist, and it can be removed only as whole, not IP by IP.
2.) If dynamic webspace, it means, that you have no proper Reverse lookup zone created (PTR record). You may fix it by, FIRST, creating A or CNAME record in your DNS, which resolves your FQDN to your public IP, and SECOND, requesting from your ISP to create PTR record for your static IP to resolve to your FQDN. Only then you may hope, that request for removal from blacklist will be granted.

Also, ensure your MAIL server is not open for relay to anonymus users. To test, go to www.dnsstuff.com and enter your domain name in " DNS Report" field. See the results under MX, and follow guides there.
After you configure your mail server to not have any RED or YELLOW tags in DNS Report test page, you may request delisting from blacklist.

And finally, if you are blacklisted from "netblock" reason, you *may* request action from your ISP, because only your ISP (as it is netblock owner) can ruquest delisting from blacklist, BUT my praxis shows, that such a requests are never granted. Why? Because ISP would need to assure that noone from whole netblock will send spam, but it is hard for ISP to guarantee such a measure.
0