Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rijndael Initialization Vector

Posted on 2007-12-05
4
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have some flash actionscript code supposedly used to encrypt/decrypt using rijndael-128. If i were to use this code to encrypt something, what would the initialization vectors be?

## deleted by modus_operandi at Asker's request

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bolaseal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20416628
You want to use the same random initialization vector for encrypting and decrypting
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 20416638
           
           
4.2. Rijndael Initialization Vector

           
               It is up to the entity in question how to obtain/compute
               the 32-bit IV. On Unix operating systems one can use
               reasonably   secure   random   number   sources   such   as
               /dev/random.
           
               IV should satisfy the following requirements:
                    .Unique (non-repeating from one packet to another);
                    .Varying "rapidly" (considerable amount of bits change
                      from one IV to another).
           
               It  is  preferable  but  not  required,  that  IV  is
               unpredictable.
           
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20615367
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0