Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

optimal distance from back of server rack to wall???

Posted on 2007-12-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I'm reconfiguring some racks and I'm trying to get the cooling optimal. I can't remember though what the minimum distance you're supposed to have at the back of the racks from the wall is. I know that there has to be space there for fire regulations and cooling, but does anyone know what it is?
0
Comment
Question by:wlandymore
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
multithreading earned 100 total points
ID: 20416676
24 inches
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:HOPE-IT
HOPE-IT earned 100 total points
ID: 20416773
Enough for a big man to walk in and move freely, you wouldnt want people get hurt or electricuted when they do the wiring.  I would say 40 inches.

About cooling, depend on your computer room air conditioner(crac) setup,  If you have a room AC, then in the middle of the room.  Rack and Row AC setup doesnt have that restrictions.
Be careful about return air if you are using the room AC.
0