Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

are email addresses case sensitive?   jOe@BloGs.cOm

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Will email addresses  Joe.Bloggs@whatever.com land?
 
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TWBit
ID: 20416683
jOe@BloGs.cOm will email joe@blogs.com, etc.   Joe.Bloggs@whatever.com  is a totally different address.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20416703
No they are not
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 20416713
check http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/E-mail_address
The RFC for emails say that only the DOMAIN name has to be case sensitive (but they are never upper case)

However, there are some very strange mail servers that will try to match the user name case sensitively, while others automatically lowercase all usernames (these are very rare).
0