Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bounced email error message - Status: 5.1.1

Posted on 2007-12-05
3
Medium Priority
?
12,384 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
note I made up the xyz bit.

Final-Recipient: rfc822;cfleury@xyz.ie
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.1

Final-Recipient: rfc822;kbuggy@xyz.ie
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.1


This message was part of a large BCC.
0
Comment
Question by:worded
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20416751
Hello worded,

Is there suppose to be semicolon in rfc822;cfleury@xyz.ie?   Semicolon will not sent.  Is rfc822; part of the address?


Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Delphineous Silverwing earned 750 total points
ID: 20416762
Is there more to the error? Can you paste the actual NDR?

Usually the failure notice contains more information including the reason of the failure - even if it is as simple as 550 Relaying Denied  or  552 Unknown User
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:imitchie
imitchie earned 750 total points
ID: 20416766
It means that it is undeliverable to these two addresses in your large BCC list.
rfc822;kbuggy@xyz.ie

There are many possible reasons, mailbox full, kill list etc
0